"Den här gången måste vi vinna."

Translation:This time we have to win.

January 2, 2015

11 Comments


bigswedeej

I assume that could be reversed? Vi måste vinna den här gången.?

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yup.

February 18, 2016

WildSage

Can someone explain gången vs tiden?

February 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

tid = time, as in the dimension that slowly passes and causes you to age

gång = time, as in once, twice, thrice etc

February 18, 2016

WildSage

Wow that was quick. Tack.

February 18, 2016

MonsieurCal

That's like V6 rule, what is going on here?

February 9, 2016

Arnauti

[Den här gången] is the first place, you can tell that from the fact that you could replace it with just 'nu'. You can have even longer things in the first place sometimes, like whole subclauses for instance.

Oh and it's måste that is the verb, 'vinna' is just an infinitive and doesn't count for the V2 rule.

February 13, 2016

AikateriniSt

Do we need här in this sentence? Is there another word that can imply about something that's happening now..

June 12, 2016

Arnauti

'this' is den här or denna, so you could have said denna gång – but that sounds a lot more formal.

den här gången and this time means 'at this occasion' or something similar, not just that it is happening now. For instance we have tried before 2 times and lost, now this time we must win.

February 2, 2017

JohnJohnson19

Does the V2 rule mean that "Den här gången vi måsta vinna" is wrong? Would this be putting the verb in "third place"?

May 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly!

May 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.