"The woman is wearing a dress."

Translation:Kvinnan har en klänning på sig.

January 2, 2015

14 Comments


danielmonteiro16

It accepted both “kvinnan har på sig en klänning” and “kvinnan har en klänning på sig”

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, both are fine. I can't feel any difference in meaning between them.

January 9, 2015

AileneHert

Correct. The literal translation of each sentence respectively is "The woman has on her a dress" and "The woman has a dress on her"

September 5, 2015

danielfawcett

So I'm guessing the easiest way to remember this is to think of it as,

The woman | has | a | dress | to wear Kvinnan | har | en | klanning | pa sig

January 2, 2015

eldred1

I tend to remember "pa sig" as "on her" The woman has on her a dress or the woman has a dress on her. Little bit funny in English, but meaning is still the same.

April 13, 2015

Nineveh801

Im getting "kvinnan bär en klänning" is correct. I wish it wouldnt introduce random words out of the blue. I get it may also be correct, but a little explanation would be nice.

January 28, 2016

Arnauti

I couldn't agree more. As it is, any accepted answer can get shown to users as 'another correct answer'. That makes it much harder for us to choose what answers should be accepted.

January 30, 2016

David7697

I once encountered a sentence that, instead of saying for example har på sig, it said something like har på dig. What is the difference between using sig and another third person or even first person pronoun (mig, oss, den, det, er, honom etc)?

March 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

The reflexive pronoun has to agree with the subject of the sentence. So it's jag - mig, du - dig etc.

March 23, 2016

David7697

So is it always sig when referring to hon, han, de, det, den?... or can henne, honom, dem, det, det also be used respectively, depending on the context?

March 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

For all third person people, it's sig. The verb (att ha på sig) requires the pronoun here to refer back to the subject, so it has to be "sig" and not henne/honom/dem etc.

March 23, 2016

David7697

Thank you. It makes sense now. One lingot for that. :)

March 24, 2016

davidsalval

"The woman is wearing a dress." a correct translation could be: "Kvinnan har på sig EN klänning."?

May 20, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that's another accepted answer. (If you do stress en like that though, you should translate it back as 'one dress' – though I get that you just wanted to highlight the difference).

July 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.