1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænderne spiser en piges brød…

"Ænderne spiser en piges brød."

Translation:The ducks eat a girl's bread.

January 2, 2015

27 Comments


Jenna_Murphy

Why do we have so many sentences reinforcing the terrible idea of feeding bread to ducks? It is bad for them.


Justymcdoogle

Because everyone feeds bread to ducks. ?


jim_jam_

To say nothing of feeding bread to Turtles.. who knows if that's a good idea


Chucklenuts7

Revenge of the ducks


anyom

i think it is, it is just more like 'n


Chucklenuts7

you must have meant to reply to the guy above me


DragaoRenascido

What is the slash in /£nderne called in danish? And the name of the £ letter?


Xneb

I think you mean the Æ (A capital A and a capital E squished together), it's name is simply just æ (pronounced: [ˈεˀ]) and the whole thing is regarded as a single letter (the 27th in the Danish alphabet, with Ø and Å being the 28th and 29th respectively)


anyom

Actually, it's all just one letter, which is a mixture of A and E, and makes a sound similar to the English ae, like in "Bae". There's also two others, Ø and Å, which you can look up.


Brandonauto

i typed "the ducks are eating the girls bread" "You have an extra space." said Doulingo "The ducks are eating a girl s bread. " with a wink "that extra space in the box that you can't change was your fault" Duo whispered in my ear, and that is the answer to life apparently


Zora_of_Time

The ducks are fighting back


jellocups

i still can't pronounce bread correctly


Patsy536249

Just say bolt and its pretty close.


CaseHaws1

Me neither Jenny


SLeason

This sentence, right after the sentence "the girl takes the duck's bread." Revenge??


Nidhi696163

Why ‘en' is not pronunced in the sentence?


Talmerian

These sentences remind me of Game of Thrones.


FionaOnDuoL

"A bear there was, a bear, a bear!"


Joseph493375

"We will take revenge for starving our friend,after tou kidnapped him and claimed him as your own"


MrBeckam1422

They need to stop stealing people's stuff


mandi412823

Why is the apostrophe in the wrong place? "Girl's" means "the girl is".


Xneb

"the girl's" can mean that the girl owns the object or "the girl is". Seeing as "The ducks eat the girl is bread" doesn't make sense, then it must be the genitive-s.

If you put the apostrophe after the s it would mean that multiple girls own the object.


lolaphilologist

fair's fair, I guess


FinaLau

If I meet a woman on the street saying this to me, I wouldn't know catch what she's talking about _


cityspy11

At last a realistic one.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.