"Ænderne spiser en piges brød."

Translation:The ducks eat a girl's bread.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Jenna_Murphy

Why do we have so many sentences reinforcing the terrible idea of feeding bread to ducks? It is bad for them.

3 years ago

Justymcdoogle

Because everyone feeds bread to ducks. ?

2 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

To say nothing of feeding bread to Turtles.. who knows if that's a good idea

1 year ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Revenge of the ducks

3 years ago

anyom
anyom

i think it is, it is just more like 'n

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

you must have meant to reply to the guy above me

2 years ago

Bomberman4242

What is the slash in /£nderne called in danish? And the name of the £ letter?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think you mean the Æ (A capital A and a capital E squished together), it's name is simply just æ (pronounced: [ˈεˀ]) and the whole thing is regarded as a single letter (the 27th in the Danish alphabet, with Ø and Å being the 28th and 29th respectively)

3 years ago

anyom
anyom

Actually, it's all just one letter, which is a mixture of A and E, and makes a sound similar to the English ae, like in "Bae". There's also two others, Ø and Å, which you can look up.

3 years ago

Brandonauto

i typed "the ducks are eating the girls bread" "You have an extra space." said Doulingo "The ducks are eating a girl s bread. " with a wink "that extra space in the box that you can't change was your fault" Duo whispered in my ear, and that is the answer to life apparently

11 months ago

Nidhi696163

Why ‘en' is not pronunced in the sentence?

3 years ago

Niklas72940

It is

10 months ago

jellymarmalade

i still can't pronounce bread correctly

2 years ago

CaseHaws1

Me neither Jenny

1 year ago

Patsy536249

Just say bolt and its pretty close.

5 months ago

mandi412823

Why is the apostrophe in the wrong place? "Girl's" means "the girl is".

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"the girl's" can mean that the girl owns the object or "the girl is". Seeing as "The ducks eat the girl is bread" doesn't make sense, then it must be the genitive-s.

If you put the apostrophe after the s it would mean that multiple girls own the object.

2 years ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

These sentences remind me of Game of Thrones.

2 years ago

Joseph493375

"We will take revenge for starving our friend,after tou kidnapped him and claimed him as your own"

1 year ago

Wiktore443

Æ=æ

1 year ago

SLeason

This sentence, right after the sentence "the girl takes the duck's bread." Revenge??

8 months ago

Zora_of_Time

The ducks are fighting back

5 months ago

lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

fair's fair, I guess

2 years ago

FinaLau

If I meet a woman on the street saying this to me, I wouldn't know catch what she's talking about _

3 years ago

f3l1n0l06157

At last a realistic one.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.