1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænderne spiser en piges brød…

"Ænderne spiser en piges brød."

Translation:The ducks eat a girl's bread.

January 2, 2015

26 Comments


Jenna_Murphy

Why do we have so many sentences reinforcing the terrible idea of feeding bread to ducks? It is bad for them.

September 13, 2015

Justymcdoogle

Because everyone feeds bread to ducks. ?

February 22, 2016

jim_jam_

To say nothing of feeding bread to Turtles.. who knows if that's a good idea

August 7, 2017

Chucklenuts7

Revenge of the ducks

October 28, 2015

anyom

i think it is, it is just more like 'n

February 21, 2016

Chucklenuts7

you must have meant to reply to the guy above me

February 22, 2016

Bomberman4242

What is the slash in /£nderne called in danish? And the name of the £ letter?

January 2, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    I think you mean the Æ (A capital A and a capital E squished together), it's name is simply just æ (pronounced: [ˈεˀ]) and the whole thing is regarded as a single letter (the 27th in the Danish alphabet, with Ø and Å being the 28th and 29th respectively)

    January 2, 2015

anyom

    Actually, it's all just one letter, which is a mixture of A and E, and makes a sound similar to the English ae, like in "Bae". There's also two others, Ø and Å, which you can look up.

    January 2, 2015

Brandonauto

    i typed "the ducks are eating the girls bread" "You have an extra space." said Doulingo "The ducks are eating a girl s bread. " with a wink "that extra space in the box that you can't change was your fault" Duo whispered in my ear, and that is the answer to life apparently

    November 29, 2017

Wiktore443

    Æ=æ

    July 5, 2017

SLeason

    This sentence, right after the sentence "the girl takes the duck's bread." Revenge??

    March 8, 2018

Zora_of_Time

    The ducks are fighting back

    May 31, 2018

Nidhi696163

    Why ‘en' is not pronunced in the sentence?

    September 22, 2015

Niklas72940

    It is

    December 17, 2017

jellymarmalade

    i still can't pronounce bread correctly

    December 15, 2015

Patsy536249

    Just say bolt and its pretty close.

    June 11, 2018

CaseHaws1

    Me neither Jenny

    July 26, 2017

Talmerian

    These sentences remind me of Game of Thrones.

    June 14, 2016

FionaOnDuoL

    "A bear there was, a bear, a bear!"

    December 17, 2018

Joseph493375

    "We will take revenge for starving our friend,after tou kidnapped him and claimed him as your own"

    May 21, 2017

lolaphilologist

    fair's fair, I guess

    February 9, 2016

mandi412823

    Why is the apostrophe in the wrong place? "Girl's" means "the girl is".

    June 3, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      "the girl's" can mean that the girl owns the object or "the girl is". Seeing as "The ducks eat the girl is bread" doesn't make sense, then it must be the genitive-s.

      If you put the apostrophe after the s it would mean that multiple girls own the object.

      June 3, 2016

FinaLau

      If I meet a woman on the street saying this to me, I wouldn't know catch what she's talking about _

      February 12, 2015

f3l1n0l06157

      At last a realistic one.

      April 9, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.