"Ændernespiserenpigesbrød."

Translation:The ducks eat a girl's bread.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Jenna_Murphy

Why do we have so many sentences reinforcing the terrible idea of feeding bread to ducks? It is bad for them.

3 years ago

Justymcdoogle

Because everyone feeds bread to ducks. ?

2 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

To say nothing of feeding bread to Turtles.. who knows if that's a good idea

1 year ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Revenge of the ducks

3 years ago

anyom
anyom

i think it is, it is just more like 'n

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

you must have meant to reply to the guy above me

2 years ago

Bomberman4242
Bomberman4242

What is the slash in /£nderne called in danish? And the name of the £ letter?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think you mean the Æ (A capital A and a capital E squished together), it's name is simply just æ (pronounced: [ˈεˀ]) and the whole thing is regarded as a single letter (the 27th in the Danish alphabet, with Ø and Å being the 28th and 29th respectively)

4 years ago

anyom
anyom

Actually, it's all just one letter, which is a mixture of A and E, and makes a sound similar to the English ae, like in "Bae". There's also two others, Ø and Å, which you can look up.

4 years ago

Brandonauto

i typed "the ducks are eating the girls bread" "You have an extra space." said Doulingo "The ducks are eating a girl s bread. " with a wink "that extra space in the box that you can't change was your fault" Duo whispered in my ear, and that is the answer to life apparently

1 year ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

These sentences remind me of Game of Thrones.

2 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

"A bear there was, a bear, a bear!"

1 month ago

Wiktore443

Æ=æ

1 year ago

SLeason

This sentence, right after the sentence "the girl takes the duck's bread." Revenge??

10 months ago

Zora_of_Time

The ducks are fighting back

7 months ago

Nidhi696163

Why ‘en' is not pronunced in the sentence?

3 years ago

Niklas72940

It is

1 year ago

jellymarmalade

i still can't pronounce bread correctly

3 years ago

Patsy536249

Just say bolt and its pretty close.

7 months ago

CaseHaws1

Me neither Jenny

1 year ago

Joseph493375

"We will take revenge for starving our friend,after tou kidnapped him and claimed him as your own"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.