1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill leva i Europa."

"Jag vill leva i Europa."

Translation:I want to live in Europe.

January 2, 2015

12 Comments


Zzzzz...

Should not this be Jag vill bo i Europa. And if not, what does this sentence actually mean.


Reqviem1

The litteral translation is "Jag vill leva i Europa", but your translation is not wrong. You can translate live as both "leva" and "bo" in this sentence, but "bo" is the prefered verb in this context (refering to a place where you want to live). Saying "jag vill leva i Europa" might sound lyrical or poetic in normal conversation.

When not refering to a place "leva" would be more accurate, e.g.: "Han vill leva ensam"- He wants to live alone


Zzzzz...

Okej. Tack så mycket.


Arnauti

I hope someone else will answer the question, I'll just add a link to the song this is taken from: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EBjVYNHaGaU


Zzzzz...

Thank you for the link. I have to say that I found the way Mr. Hammarlund pronounces Swedish really easy to understand! I like Kent (pretty much the only Swedish band I know that sings in Swedish) and I have to read the lyrics while I listen to them to make some sense about what is going on!


Boddason

My heartfelt thanks for this link. I googled the lyrics.


desifromitaly

Jag vill leva i Norden! "Ja, jag vill leva / jag vill dö i Norden" :-)


michaeljackfon

I came to the comments section specifically to see this. Tack så mycket!


MacDuff403

So "leva" is living in a physical place and "bo" is living in the more general sense?


Anrui

Leva is the state of being alive. Bo is to reside


MacDuff403

Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.