"Jag vill leva i Europa."

Translation:I want to live in Europe.

January 2, 2015

12 Comments


hornedhorse9

said half of the uk

November 22, 2016

Zzzzz...

Should not this be Jag vill bo i Europa. And if not, what does this sentence actually mean.

January 2, 2015

Reqviem1

The litteral translation is "Jag vill leva i Europa", but your translation is not wrong. You can translate live as both "leva" and "bo" in this sentence, but "bo" is the prefered verb in this context (refering to a place where you want to live). Saying "jag vill leva i Europa" might sound lyrical or poetic in normal conversation.

When not refering to a place "leva" would be more accurate, e.g.: "Han vill leva ensam"- He wants to live alone

January 2, 2015

Zzzzz...

Okej. Tack så mycket.

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

I hope someone else will answer the question, I'll just add a link to the song this is taken from: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EBjVYNHaGaU

January 2, 2015

Zzzzz...

Thank you for the link. I have to say that I found the way Mr. Hammarlund pronounces Swedish really easy to understand! I like Kent (pretty much the only Swedish band I know that sings in Swedish) and I have to read the lyrics while I listen to them to make some sense about what is going on!

January 2, 2015

Boddason

My heartfelt thanks for this link. I googled the lyrics.

February 18, 2016

desifromitaly

Jag vill leva i Norden! "Ja, jag vill leva / jag vill dö i Norden" :-)

May 14, 2017

michaeljackfon

I came to the comments section specifically to see this. Tack så mycket!

May 23, 2017

MacDuff403

So "leva" is living in a physical place and "bo" is living in the more general sense?

July 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Leva is the state of being alive. Bo is to reside

July 9, 2015

MacDuff403

Tack så mycket!

July 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.