1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sweden is the country in Eur…

"Sweden is the country in Europe which has the most lakes."

Translation:Sverige är det land i Europa som har flest sjöar.

January 2, 2015

18 Comments


Mutusen

Why "det land" and not "landet"?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

It's because it's followed by a relative clause. Blehg wrote about something similar here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6300369

February 7, 2015

JamesMorga430495

Why is it flest sjöar, instead of de flesta sjöar?

September 17, 2019

HenkR0

Ja, jag vill också veta det, det känns fel för mig!

October 22, 2019

Cellopenguin

I wonder the same - does anyone know the reason?

November 14, 2019

EttaResel

what is the difference between flest and mest?

January 21, 2018

loukaki

i'm wondering this too, i think it's to do with countability though...

August 7, 2018

Kajsa905054

I THINK flest is for count nouns (sjöar, hus, etc.) and mest is for non count nouns, (mjölk, öl, etc.)

April 10, 2019

Sjodni

It has the most lakes of all the countries in Europe? Did Russia get counted? Or not-including Russia, Sweden has the most lakes?

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

I believe Sweden is in the lead actually. But I'd love some statistics on the subject if there is any.

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote this sentence! I didn't just make it up, the source is here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europas_geografi, under Sjöar. I don't know whether they counted Russia, but I know that Russia in fact does not have a lot of lakes, instead rivers are very characteristic of their natural geography.

January 2, 2015

Zzzzz...

The Wikipedia article takes into account the lakes that are bigger than one hectare in size. If you include the smaller lakes as well, Finland has some 187 900 lakes, more than in any other country in Europe. This is what I was taught at school, so I suppose it depends on how you define the concept 'lake'.

February 16, 2015

GlennaJo

That sounds like the discussion about if Minnesota has more lakes than Michigan. The latter has to count ponds to come close. :-)

October 2, 2019

Zzzzz...

In geography, the surface area of the water actually has nothing to do with whether you’re talking about a pond, a lake, or a sea. Most people are aware about the distinction between a lake and a sea, and that some lakes are inaccurately called seas and vice versa. But that there are lakes that people call ponds and ponds that people call lakes is less widespread knowledge. The difference is actually about depth, not area (which makes sense, since they’re, you know, water, not mirrors). Ponds are photic zones, meaning that sun light reaches the whole bottom and therefore the whole of their bottoms have vegetation. Lakes are aphotic zones, meaning that they are so deep that sunlight does not reach the bottom and they have parts with no plants. Using the surface area as criteria means that some ponds are included and that countless lakes are excluded in the figure. :)

November 14, 2019

Zmrzlina

Yeah, that's what I thought as well. :)

January 2, 2015

Sjodni

Oh cool!

January 2, 2015

Keith310242

One of the most maddening combination of rules yet. Last section on level 5 and I am ready to throw in the towel...

November 6, 2019

HenkR0

Ja, det är så roligt med regler och undantag för det svenska språket. Du borde skratta om dessa svårigheter. Ge inte upp!

November 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.