1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du de nylige aviser?"

"Har du de nylige aviser?"

Translation:Do you have the recent newspapers?

January 2, 2015

9 Comments


PabloEirin

What about new instead of recent?


SuzannaWaldorff

det hedder da : Har du de nye aviser. på dansk


Blkx-Darkreaper

Is newest not acceptable, instead of recent?


anyom

there is a little difference in meaning between recent and newest. newest means the most new, while recent just means something that is somewhat new.


hati476

Why is it not "dem" instead of "de"? Isn't "the recent newspapers" an object?


Blkx-Darkreaper

Yes, but they are plural which is why de is used. If it was singular though it would be den or det, not dem. Dem is them, not the


Aerogirl1

How about "Have you..." Some people talk like that.


xPetitRose

Why isn't "have you got the new newspaper?" accepted? Aren't new and recent synonyms?


Blkx-Darkreaper

In english, yes, but here they're using nylige which is more like newly. The -lige suffix here denotes that it is like the root word, but not the same. Like how we add ly to words in english ie. ven means friend, but venlig means friendly. If you wanted to say it was a new newspaper you would just use nye, not nylige

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.