"Jag tycker inte alls om hennes nya man."

Translation:I do not like her new husband at all.

January 2, 2015

22 Comments


eekboom

Is "alls" always used with negation ("inte alls")?

("I like her at all" does not make much sense either, right?)

December 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's always used with a negation. Or sometimes in questions, like, har du några X alls 'do you have any X at all' – so it's a lot like in English.

January 22, 2016

Arx

thank you very much :)

January 22, 2016

Helena768340

Okej, jag sjabblade nästan på mitt eget språk - tyckte det lät som "namn" i stället för "man". Friendly reminder to always listen at least twice to the sentence even when you think you've got it :P

May 25, 2016

ParisAndEmilia

Jag med!

October 10, 2016

Sjodni

Isn't: "Jag tycker inte om hennes ny man alls?" also correct?

January 2, 2015

nordist

You should have nya, not ny. After a possessive form the adjective ends with an a.

January 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

It'd be acceptable but less common.

January 2, 2015

sustained

How is it acceptable? It's entirely incorrect, no?

Just as incorrect as "huset är gul" or "hunden är rött"?

February 9, 2017

Zmrzlina

I was referring to the word order and supposed the adjective was a typo or just an oversight.

February 9, 2017

sustained

Oh, right, sorry! I didn't even notice the word order changed!

My eyes just jumped straight to the adjective.

February 9, 2017

Zmrzlina

No worries. It was a legit question. :)

February 9, 2017

havjermunaas

I don't like at all her new husband. Is my English so bad?

February 10, 2016

NathanHill16

It's one of those "Makes sense, but sounds wrong" things. I can't explain why, but as a native speaker I would (almost) always put the "at all" after the object.

May 4, 2016

sustained

Worth mentioning for future comment-readers that--to my British-English eyes, at least--the following order seems fine (albeit a little old-fashioned, perhaps?):

"I do not at all like her new husband".

But I agree that it mostly goes on the end.

February 9, 2017

satwita

I'm American, and it works for me too, although I prefer it at the end.

October 15, 2017

Sandi_e

I too (I speak English English) could see myself using "I do not at all like her new husband " if I was emphatically saying that I really really did not like her husband and I would emphasise the 'not at all'.

April 28, 2017

Jazgrza

Well, we are here for Swedish. If it makes sense it should be accepted, because Duo will make us repeat this sentence for nothing.

May 29, 2017

Jean564934

'Don't' was marked wrong in an otherwise identical sentence...

August 19, 2017

devalanteriel

We don't actually control the "don't/do not" functionality - if we enter "do not", the system is supposed to accept "don't" as well. Obviously, if that's what you put and everything else was identical, it really should have been accepted.

August 19, 2017

kazzapurple

'man' was not accepted instead of 'husband'

January 9, 2019

devalanteriel

While the Swedish man does mean both, it could never be understood in Swedish to mean anything but "husband" here.

January 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.