"Jag tycker inte alls om hennes nya man."

Translation:I do not like her new husband at all.

January 2, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eekboom

Is "alls" always used with negation ("inte alls")?

("I like her at all" does not make much sense either, right?)


Arnauti

Yes, it's always used with a negation. Or sometimes in questions, like, har du några X alls 'do you have any X at all' – so it's a lot like in English.


Arx

thank you very much :)


Sjodni

Isn't: "Jag tycker inte om hennes ny man alls?" also correct?


nordist

You should have nya, not ny. After a possessive form the adjective ends with an a.


Zmrzlina

It'd be acceptable but less common.


sustained

How is it acceptable? It's entirely incorrect, no?

Just as incorrect as "huset är gul" or "hunden är rött"?


Zmrzlina

I was referring to the word order and supposed the adjective was a typo or just an oversight.


sustained

Oh, right, sorry! I didn't even notice the word order changed!

My eyes just jumped straight to the adjective.


Zmrzlina

No worries. It was a legit question. :)


havjermunaas

I don't like at all her new husband. Is my English so bad?


NathanHill16

It's one of those "Makes sense, but sounds wrong" things. I can't explain why, but as a native speaker I would (almost) always put the "at all" after the object.


sustained

Worth mentioning for future comment-readers that--to my British-English eyes, at least--the following order seems fine (albeit a little old-fashioned, perhaps?):

"I do not at all like her new husband".

But I agree that it mostly goes on the end.


satwita

I'm American, and it works for me too, although I prefer it at the end.


Sandi_e

I too (I speak English English) could see myself using "I do not at all like her new husband " if I was emphatically saying that I really really did not like her husband and I would emphasise the 'not at all'.


Jazgrza

Well, we are here for Swedish. If it makes sense it should be accepted, because Duo will make us repeat this sentence for nothing.


Tanfur

Also a native speaker of English, and either sounds correct. The earlier placement of "at all" sounds just a little bit more emphatic is all.


Jean564934

'Don't' was marked wrong in an otherwise identical sentence...


devalanteriel

We don't actually control the "don't/do not" functionality - if we enter "do not", the system is supposed to accept "don't" as well. Obviously, if that's what you put and everything else was identical, it really should have been accepted.


kazzapurple

'man' was not accepted instead of 'husband'


devalanteriel

While the Swedish man does mean both, it could never be understood in Swedish to mean anything but "husband" here.


Tanfur

How then would you say it when you didn't mean "husband"?


ConorMcFar

How many words can one have between separable verbs? Can you actually have several within a reasonable context?


devalanteriel

Oh yes, absolutely. You could theoretically fit in an infinite numer of applicable words. In practice, perhaps not so many. :)


HerMyKneeGinger

From what I understand "inte alls" is used to express "completely/entirely not". How does one say "not entirely/compeletely"? It's "inte helt" according to Google translate, but I would like to make sure.


devalanteriel

inte helt would work perfectly here. :)


Tanfur

I moved the "at all" in my translation. To after like, which sounds ok to me as a native English speaker, but thr app marked it as wrong. So my steak was broken.


Tanfur

I had "I do not at all like her new husband" but it was marked as wrong, yet it sounds fine to me, and the same as the guven answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.