1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Per favore bevi l'acqua."

"Per favore bevi l'acqua."

Translation:Please drink the water.

July 23, 2013

61 Comments


Wrathful_Midget

It's drugged, don't do it!


taffarelbergamin

Like the Maradona's water hehehe Brazilian (and Argentinian) people will know


MathiasViking

The water isn't drugged. Its Italian! Italians are AWESOME


Thewolfgirl7

I get this sentence from my mom at least twice a day.


jaye16

Your mom loves you and looks after your health. Here's a lingot for telling us about your super mom.


WaterBomb

A lingot just for that?! You're one kind person! ;-)


davfr

why is wrong " please you drink the water? "tu bevi"


ziggKogg

It sounds unnatural in English.


davfr

Ok thanks, I don't have fluency in english


viveka533088

Say "please drink the water"


hutcho66

This is an imperative (command) statement. We don't insert the pronoun 'you' in imperative statements in English. They don't in Italian either, but the verb is conjugated in its 'you' form.


AntonioLuigiRoma

ciao hutch66: Does this mean that there is no separate imperative verb form? Just use the "tu" form for the imperative "You drink!" and the statement, "You drink"? Grazie.


nullusaum

It just happens to look the same in this case. You can see a difference in verbs ending in -are, like scusare, where the second person singular imperative is "scusa" (while it is "scusi" in the polite form).


taffarelbergamin

because even the Duolingo version is wrong. There should be a comma there. If there was the comma, you wouldn't have any doubt in how to write it.


kturowski

Wouldn't "bevi" be in a command form?


LancadorDeLaser

Grazie! I was wondering that too.


FrancesF96

why can't I say 'please can you drink the water'?


CodeVisio

Because the verb tense is different. The Italian sentence is written with the imperative verb, here you're asking if he can drink the water...


Alipaulam

Even with a question mark, 'please can you drink the water' is not a question but a polite imperative. Without a question mark, there is no ambiguity at all. This is a commonplace English usage and should be allowed.

See https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/modal-verbs/can-or-could


Sparkie46

i thought" bevi" meant you drink. Please, you drink the water. (not me, understood) How can I tell it is the imperative and not the preceeding meaning?


uq.

Could you PLEASE drink the water.

I'M NOT GONNA SAY IT 3 TIMES

ERIC


liam246774

Am i the only one that finds it really annoying how they capitalize the first correct word? Like i knew it started with please because the P was capitalized... Its like that for all them and kinda ruins the point


Dusty_G

Okay Italian, you be you and not Spanish.


mongraul

I answered Per favore beve l'acqua and i was marked wrong.......why?


someamorplease

It drinks the water from the glass, or else it gets the hose again.


ACRAIEC

Hahahaha guess the down voters didn't get the reference


mskycc3

Or maybe they thought it was creepy :]


Vandslaux

No, no bevo l'acqua!


MardiMonkey

Cackles wickedly... Oh yes! Drink it my dearie... (Grins)


mynameistiago

"Per favore, bevi la acqua"


hutcho66

If you are asking why that is wrong, it's because you MUST shorten 'la' to l-apostrophe when there is a vowel or vowel sound at the start of the noun.


mynameistiago

Thank you, that is a very important information! Another question is if the comma after "Per favore" is wrong. Is it?


CodeVisio

No, it isn't wrong. It is acceptable.


Egocide

If you missed that, you also make it 'lo' before (masculine) words that start with 'z' or words that start with 's' + a consonant, e.g. 'lo scoiattolo' (squirrel)


hutcho66

I'm not a fluent Italian speaker, but I assume that like English it is optional.


Turboslak

What about: can you please drink the water? It's the same, no?


Alipaulam

Yes, I'd say so, but I don't think duo has quite taken on board the English use of 'can' where it's not present in the Italian - where it's only used in the sense of 'are you able to drink the water'


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But this is not a question.


Alipaulam

See my reply to Codevisio, above.


Vigoreux

Couldn't this sentence also mean what someone would think (or quietly whisper) while hoping that it happens? For example, if you're doing a prank (by adding something to the water), and the person seems like they won't fall for it, you would then think/this, no? Or the phrase in Italian would be different?


Pacia190

A me questa frase non mi piace tanto perchè prima di tutto non é bella da usare e poi che cosa ti insegnerebbe????


Guglielmo-Elmo

Can someone explain the difference in usage between "per piacere" and "per favore"? Would either phrase be acceptable in this case?


TheBareBears

Under what circumstances would this phrase be said?


Cuthillius

It's for your own good, I swear.


souio

I hope there's a per favore mangi zucchero! it's not dualingo without its weird sugar obsession lol


PakPolyGlot

Okay lady I am drinking why are you shouting at me?


radetsky

Is it necessary for the l' to be there?


SrnKngsm1

I wrote 'please (you) drink the water' but it didn't work. Does anyone know why? It said 'wrong word' but I said the correct words.


[deactivated user]

    its so hard to understand I only started using duolingo today


duecolombelle

    is this for talking to a child. I dont understand. do they mean please a glass of water.


Faux3

    How close would it be to say, "Please may I (have a) drink (of) water", or, "Please, a drink of water (for me)"?


DanielCrawford34

    I just need some clarification on this: are second person Italian commands really just the second person conjugation? I'm just wary about that because in Spanish it's an entirely different formula.


ruyyagd

    you drink water please


saltxanegomi

    NO MUM, I'M DRINKING THE OIL


Greg414028

    Another time that this app marked me wrong for a question that I responded correctly early on. What is wrong with the voice response on this app?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.