"Per favore bevi l'acqua."

Translation:Please drink the water.

July 23, 2013

61 Comments


Wrathful_Midget

It's drugged, don't do it!

April 10, 2014

MariahLightfoot

drinks

January 22, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Like the Maradona's water hehehe Brazilian (and Argentinian) people will know

February 23, 2015

MathiasViking

The water isn't drugged. Its Italian! Italians are AWESOME

March 3, 2016

Thewolfgirl7

I get this sentence from my mom at least twice a day.

January 26, 2014

jaye16

Your mom loves you and looks after your health. Here's a lingot for telling us about your super mom.

January 26, 2014

WaterBomb

A lingot just for that?! You're one kind person! ;-)

August 25, 2014

davfr

why is wrong " please you drink the water? "tu bevi"

July 23, 2013

ziggKogg

It sounds unnatural in English.

July 23, 2013

davfr

Ok thanks, I don't have fluency in english

July 23, 2013

viveka533088

Say "please drink the water"

January 2, 2016

hutcho66

This is an imperative (command) statement. We don't insert the pronoun 'you' in imperative statements in English. They don't in Italian either, but the verb is conjugated in its 'you' form.

July 24, 2013

AntonioLuigiRoma

ciao hutch66: Does this mean that there is no separate imperative verb form? Just use the "tu" form for the imperative "You drink!" and the statement, "You drink"? Grazie.

October 27, 2013

nullusaum

It just happens to look the same in this case. You can see a difference in verbs ending in -are, like scusare, where the second person singular imperative is "scusa" (while it is "scusi" in the polite form).

February 2, 2014

taffarelbergamin

because even the Duolingo version is wrong. There should be a comma there. If there was the comma, you wouldn't have any doubt in how to write it.

February 23, 2015

kturowski

Wouldn't "bevi" be in a command form?

January 29, 2014

raisachowdhury23

yes

February 21, 2014

LancadorDeLaser

Grazie! I was wondering that too.

August 11, 2015

FrancesF96

why can't I say 'please can you drink the water'?

October 22, 2013

CodeVisio

Because the verb tense is different. The Italian sentence is written with the imperative verb, here you're asking if he can drink the water...

November 5, 2013

Alipaulam

Even with a question mark, 'please can you drink the water' is not a question but a polite imperative. Without a question mark, there is no ambiguity at all. This is a commonplace English usage and should be allowed.

See https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/modal-verbs/can-or-could

April 13, 2014

Sparkie46

i thought" bevi" meant you drink. Please, you drink the water. (not me, understood) How can I tell it is the imperative and not the preceeding meaning?

May 31, 2014

kozjol

Could you PLEASE drink the water.

I'M NOT GONNA SAY IT 3 TIMES

ERIC

May 1, 2015

liam246774

Am i the only one that finds it really annoying how they capitalize the first correct word? Like i knew it started with please because the P was capitalized... Its like that for all them and kinda ruins the point

July 10, 2015

Dusty_G

Okay Italian, you be you and not Spanish.

December 5, 2014

mongraul

I answered Per favore beve l'acqua and i was marked wrong.......why?

February 23, 2015

BraidieJayde

It drinks the water from the glass, or else it gets the hose again.

February 27, 2015

ACRAIEC

Hahahaha guess the down voters didn't get the reference

November 29, 2015

mskycc3

Or maybe they thought it was creepy :]

February 3, 2017

Vandslaux

No, no bevo l'acqua!

August 4, 2015

MardiMonkey

Cackles wickedly... Oh yes! Drink it my dearie... (Grins)

May 1, 2016

mynameistiago

"Per favore, bevi la acqua"

August 20, 2013

hutcho66

If you are asking why that is wrong, it's because you MUST shorten 'la' to l-apostrophe when there is a vowel or vowel sound at the start of the noun.

August 21, 2013

mynameistiago

Thank you, that is a very important information! Another question is if the comma after "Per favore" is wrong. Is it?

August 21, 2013

CodeVisio

No, it isn't wrong. It is acceptable.

November 5, 2013

Egocide

If you missed that, you also make it 'lo' before (masculine) words that start with 'z' or words that start with 's' + a consonant, e.g. 'lo scoiattolo' (squirrel)

December 2, 2014

hutcho66

I'm not a fluent Italian speaker, but I assume that like English it is optional.

August 21, 2013

Turboslak

What about: can you please drink the water? It's the same, no?

August 31, 2013

Alipaulam

Yes, I'd say so, but I don't think duo has quite taken on board the English use of 'can' where it's not present in the Italian - where it's only used in the sense of 'are you able to drink the water'

October 24, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But this is not a question.

April 13, 2014

Alipaulam

See my reply to Codevisio, above.

April 13, 2014

Vigoreux

Couldn't this sentence also mean what someone would think (or quietly whisper) while hoping that it happens? For example, if you're doing a prank (by adding something to the water), and the person seems like they won't fall for it, you would then think/this, no? Or the phrase in Italian would be different?

June 23, 2014

raisachowdhury23

no way

February 21, 2014

Pacia190

A me questa frase non mi piace tanto perchè prima di tutto non é bella da usare e poi che cosa ti insegnerebbe????

May 2, 2014

Guglielmo-Elmo

Can someone explain the difference in usage between "per piacere" and "per favore"? Would either phrase be acceptable in this case?

October 12, 2014

TheBareBears

Under what circumstances would this phrase be said?

January 31, 2015

Cuthillius

It's for your own good, I swear.

March 1, 2015

napalm23zero

It's perfect!

March 30, 2015

NicoleTeven

so forceful!

April 19, 2015

souio

I hope there's a per favore mangi zucchero! it's not dualingo without its weird sugar obsession lol

April 19, 2015

ACRAIEC

Lol right?!

November 29, 2015

PakPolyGlot

Okay lady I am drinking why are you shouting at me?

January 1, 2016

radetsky

Is it necessary for the l' to be there?

May 1, 2016

SrnKngsm1

I wrote 'please (you) drink the water' but it didn't work. Does anyone know why? It said 'wrong word' but I said the correct words.

June 4, 2016

Siofra123

its so hard to understand I only started using duolingo today

June 16, 2016

duecolombelle

is this for talking to a child. I dont understand. do they mean please a glass of water.

July 11, 2016

Faux3

How close would it be to say, "Please may I (have a) drink (of) water", or, "Please, a drink of water (for me)"?

August 16, 2016

DanielCrawford34

I just need some clarification on this: are second person Italian commands really just the second person conjugation? I'm just wary about that because in Spanish it's an entirely different formula.

October 6, 2016

ruyyagd

you drink water please

November 17, 2016

saltxanegomi

NO MUM, I'M DRINKING THE OIL

November 25, 2016

Greg414028

Another time that this app marked me wrong for a question that I responded correctly early on. What is wrong with the voice response on this app?

February 5, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.