"Vi började skratta samtidigt."

Translation:We started to laugh at the same time.

January 2, 2015

12 Comments


Sjodni

Darn it! I knew this word would come up, and I just cannot spell simultaneously at all!

January 2, 2015

KenanAbas

Worse than that: I have been pronouncing it 'simuNtaneously' all these years sobs

July 24, 2015

heimaey

Me either!

January 8, 2015

Sjodni

Thank you!

January 8, 2015

Sninguistics

I'm debating mentally whether I should ask that 'together' be added... it's common to say together and mean simultaneously from experience, and simultaneous laughter does imply togetherness, but they are separate words for a reason...

June 3, 2015

devalanteriel

A terribly late reply, but we have the same distinction in Swedish (samtidigt/tillsammans), so I don't think it should be added. They're not interchangeable enough to me.

February 13, 2017

Evan__Thomas

why not "att skratta"?

November 17, 2016

devalanteriel

In this case, att is actually optional, so it does work.

Edit one month later: And now I'm a moderator, so I've added it. :)

November 17, 2016

Ryan925016

together works for me,

July 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.