1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você come pão."

"Você come pão."

Translation:You eat bread.

July 23, 2013

19 Comments


jaiquiri

Like I saw somebody else say, tu should probably be taught before voce.


r_i_l_e_y

why do you say that?


jaiquiri

My idea was that it would be better to get the extra verb form in earlier.


r_i_l_e_y

You'll find it's hardly used at all. I've completed the tree and I think I saw it less than 5 times.


charlestevens

People need to understand that there are two types of portuguese languages...The one that is spoken in Portugal and the other one that is spoken in Brasil. There are several differences.


Hafu.glindia.59

What is the little arrow on top the e in voce called?


m.tastic

I think it's called a circumflex accent.


m.tastic

You're welcome! :)


jantjetromp

What about o senior


Paulenrique

"O senhor" can be used if you are talking to a man in a respectful way.


Hamish88

Is the 'c' in 'come' /k/ or /kw/?


Gustavo-Faria

I would say /k/, you can check Wikipedia's page "IPA for portuguese" too if you have not checket it yet.


SanAndrei

How does pao become tao? Where are the rules about the pronunciation?


Gustavo-Faria

It's pronounced pao. I suggest you to not trust the voice sintetizer of Duo's course.


Annainthegarden

I'm having a hard time understanding how to pronounce "pão"--is the "p" pronounced like a "b"? And is it one syllable or two for the "ão"?


joshua342640

Its a p and the whole word is 1 syllable


Portugueseiscool

Doesn't come translate to eats? Wouldn't that make the sentence into "you eats bread"? So wouldn't the better word be como? Help me understand please!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.