"Você come pão."

Translation:You eat bread.

7/23/2013, 1:00:03 AM

19 Comments


jaiquiri

Like I saw somebody else say, tu should probably be taught before voce.

7/23/2013, 1:00:03 AM

r_i_l_e_y

why do you say that?

7/23/2013, 1:17:56 AM

jaiquiri

My idea was that it would be better to get the extra verb form in earlier.

7/23/2013, 1:52:56 AM

r_i_l_e_y

You'll find it's hardly used at all. I've completed the tree and I think I saw it less than 5 times.

7/23/2013, 2:59:53 AM

Hafu.glindia.59

What is the little arrow on top the e in voce called?

5/25/2015, 10:53:18 PM

m.tastic

I think it's called a circumflex accent.

5/25/2015, 11:36:17 PM

Hafu.glindia.59

Ok cool thanks!

5/25/2015, 11:39:24 PM

m.tastic

You're welcome! :)

5/25/2015, 11:45:07 PM

pye20

‧ Português ‧ If a vowel has a circumflex over it (^), it must be pronounced using the close quality. ‧ 4 defined ‘qualities’ of Portuguese vowels, known as open, closed, reduced, and nasal ‧ [ â ‧ like ‘a’ in ‘cat’ ] ‧ [ ê ‧ like ‘e’ in ‘net’ ] ‧ [ ô ‧ like ‘oa’ in ‘coal’ ] ‧ www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/pronunciation/vowels

‧ Português diacritics ‧ | Acute Áá Éé Íí Óó Úú for stress | Circumflex Ââ Êê Ôô for stress | Grave Àà for crasis | tilde Ãã Õõ for nasal vowels | Çç cedilla (ç cedilha ç cedilhado) for s | [ diæresis tréma Ää abolished by last orthography agreement so still found in older text. ] [ letter names are masculine ] ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_orthographyhttp://www.portugueselanguageguide.com/pronunciation/vowels/diacritics.asp

10/30/2018, 8:43:15 PM

charlestevens

People need to understand that there are two types of portuguese languages...The one that is spoken in Portugal and the other one that is spoken in Brasil. There are several differences.

9/24/2013, 4:31:49 PM

camibarrosm

The language

5/2/2014, 1:21:37 PM

SanAndrei

How does pao become tao? Where are the rules about the pronunciation?

11/4/2013, 2:01:05 PM

Gustavo-Faria

It's pronounced pao. I suggest you to not trust the voice sintetizer of Duo's course.

2/10/2015, 2:10:49 AM

Annainthegarden

I'm having a hard time understanding how to pronounce "pão"--is the "p" pronounced like a "b"? And is it one syllable or two for the "ão"?

4/2/2016, 12:35:27 AM

pye20

‧ pão pronunciation ‧ forvo.com/word/pão/#pt

‧ pão ‧ /ˈpɐ̃w̃/ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pão#Pronunciation

10/30/2018, 8:46:03 PM

Portugueseiscool

Doesn't come translate to eats? Wouldn't that make the sentence into "you eats bread"? So wouldn't the better word be como? Help me understand please!

8/10/2018, 2:36:59 PM

pye20

(Eu) como. ‧ I eat. ‧ 1st person singular
Você come. ‧ You eat. ‧ 2nd person singular
Ele come. ‧ He eats. ‧ It eats. ‧ 3rd person singular
Ela come. ‧ She eats. ‧ It eats. ‧ 3rd person singular

"Eats" is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the English Full Infinitive verb, To Eat: ‧ He eats. ‧ She eats. ‧ It eats. ‧

"Come" is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the Português verb Infinitive, Comer: ‧ Você come. ‧ Ela come. ‧ Ele come. ‧

[ Comer ‧ Português ] [ To Eat ‧ English ] I, you, he, she, it, we all, you all, they all want, [ To Eat ]. In English, the Full Infinitive verb form comprises two words. The word "Eat" without the preceding word, "To" is the Bare Infinitive. Together, with the word "to" preceding, the two words, "To Eat" comprise the Full Infinitive verb form.

‧ Comer conjugation ‧ conjpt.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=comerwww.conjuga-me.net/verbo-Comer

‧ Infinitive (abbreviated INF) is a grammatical term referring to certain verb forms existing in many languages, most often used as non-finite verbs. ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infinitive

‧ The infinitive form of a verb is the verb in its basic form. It is the version of the verb which will appear in the dictionary. ‧ www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/infinitive_form.htm

‧ Person ‧ Grammar ‧ In English grammar, the category of person identifies the relationship between a subject and its verb, showing whether the subject is speaking about itself (first person--I or we); being spoken to (second person--you); or being spoken about (third person--he, she, it, or they). Also called grammatical person. ‧ www.thoughtco.com/person-grammar-1691615

‧ Person ‧ (grammar) A linguistic category used to distinguish between the speaker of an utterance and those to whom or about whom he is referring; implemented in most languages by a variety of pronouns, and in inflected languages by variation in word endings. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/grammatical_person

10/30/2018, 9:26:10 PM

ipineappledude

What about o senior

11/5/2018, 3:40:30 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"O senhor" can be used if you are talking to a man in a respectful way.

11/5/2018, 8:46:52 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.