"Det er i aften."

Translation:It is tonight.

January 2, 2015

14 Comments


faith46

I don't seem to be able to differentiate between 'det' and 'de' as the speaker pronounces it. Does anyone else have this problem?

March 1, 2015

Xneb
Mod

Pronunciation of "det"
Slightly less clear, but pronunciation of "de"

The "t" in "det" is silent, and the vowel short, kind of like "deh" or like the English "day" but with a much shorter vowel sound
"De" is pronounced like it should be written "Di" in Danish, with an "ee" sound, like the name of the letter D in English, but with more pressure on the vowel. Sorry if this isn't clear, but that's the best way I can describe it. The voice can make the words flow into one another sometimes, which isn't necessarily wrong, but it probably does make it harder to hear the individual words properly while learning.

May 8, 2015

faith46

Thank you for that. I will either have to listen harder, or get better headphones!

May 9, 2015

Ti_mur

yeah I have this problem too

June 1, 2018

Evonet

Why is "It is in the evening" wrong? -IS- it wrong?

June 14, 2015

andrey420

Come here with the same question. Last lesson we learnt, that i means not only you (plural) but also in. And here it comes this? Why not det or den?

September 17, 2015

hornplyr
Plus

Why is "It is evening" incorrect? Does "i aften" specifically mean "this evening"?

August 18, 2015

LiseOlsen2

Yes it does. Your sentence would be 'det er aften'.

September 7, 2015

Martin223748

Is this really a good translation?

January 2, 2015

anyom

Yep. "I" can sometimes be used to mean "this" when talking about time.

Here are some examples:

I dag (today)

I morges (the morning of today, or last morning if said during the morning)

I morgen (tomorrow)

I overmorgen (day after tomorrow)

I går (yesterday)

I foregårs (day before yesterday)

I år (this year)

I aften (this evening/tonight)

I nat (this night/tonight)

However, this construction does not work with other words like: Måned (month) or Uge (week).

January 2, 2015

wojo4hitz

Mange tak!

September 17, 2015

wojo4hitz

How would you say "this morning?"

September 17, 2015

Magda835502

I morges

June 27, 2018

Avalerion

Could this only mean "this evening" or could it also mean "the evening of the day we already determined it was on"?

May 21, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.