1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er i aften."

"Det er i aften."

Translation:It is tonight.

January 2, 2015

16 Comments


faith46

I don't seem to be able to differentiate between 'det' and 'de' as the speaker pronounces it. Does anyone else have this problem?


Xneb
Mod

    Pronunciation of "det"
    Slightly less clear, but pronunciation of "de"

    The "t" in "det" is silent, and the vowel short, kind of like "deh" or like the English "day" but with a much shorter vowel sound
    "De" is pronounced like it should be written "Di" in Danish, with an "ee" sound, like the name of the letter D in English, but with more pressure on the vowel. Sorry if this isn't clear, but that's the best way I can describe it. The voice can make the words flow into one another sometimes, which isn't necessarily wrong, but it probably does make it harder to hear the individual words properly while learning.


faith46

    Thank you for that. I will either have to listen harder, or get better headphones!


Ti_mur

    yeah I have this problem too


Evonet

    Why is "It is in the evening" wrong? -IS- it wrong?


andrey420

    Come here with the same question. Last lesson we learnt, that i means not only you (plural) but also in. And here it comes this? Why not det or den?


hornplyr

    Why is "It is evening" incorrect? Does "i aften" specifically mean "this evening"?


LiseOlsen2

    Yes it does. Your sentence would be 'det er aften'.


asayumesan

    Why is it not "it is in the evening"?


karma_police2

    Came here asking myself the same thing. I assume it's something they accidentally left out, in all the dictionaries I checked aften can mean both evening and night, generally anything between 18 and 24.


Martin223748

    Is this really a good translation?


anyom

    Yep. "I" can sometimes be used to mean "this" when talking about time.

    Here are some examples:

    I dag (today)

    I morges (the morning of today, or last morning if said during the morning)

    I morgen (tomorrow)

    I overmorgen (day after tomorrow)

    I går (yesterday)

    I foregårs (day before yesterday)

    I år (this year)

    I aften (this evening/tonight)

    I nat (this night/tonight)

    However, this construction does not work with other words like: Måned (month) or Uge (week).


wojo4hitz

    How would you say "this morning?"


Avalerion

    Could this only mean "this evening" or could it also mean "the evening of the day we already determined it was on"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.