1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A gray wolf."

"A gray wolf."

Translation:En grå varg.

January 2, 2015

16 Comments


goldstardodie

why isn't "en grå ulv" okay? :S


Reqviem1

Strictly speaking it is, however "ulv" has a much older feel to it and would sound out of place in conversation.


Zmrzlina

What Reqviem just said. It's largely archaic.


Sophie_Catpheel

I wrote 'en grå älg' and it corrected me with 'en grå ulv' so...


KenmoreChalfant

A "g" ending in English is a hard stop. But in Swedish it sounds like a whole extra syllable to me. It sounds like var-y(e). Is this right?


Dr.Cristina

A gray wolf=en grå varg AND the gray wolf = Gråa vargen?


Zmrzlina

Almost. En grå varg and den gråa vargen respectively.


OwainLlyfr

"The grey wolf" is sometimes translated as "Den grå vargen" as well.


Khlo16

Dont really understand the difference between grå and gråå


Gymni

Grå is singular and gråa is plural


Lena381211

Gråa is used for a decided substantive, the grey .. Den gråa ...


CedSgm7N

Varg and varje sound very similar. I suppose it would be easy to mispronounce these two words.


AbhishekKu68315

What's the difference between gra and gron?


OwainLlyfr

grå = grey

grön = green

"Grå" is pronounced somewhat an English word spelled "gro", whereas "Grön" is pronounced as though you would say "learn" using Brittish RP but swapping the 'l' for 'gr'. "Grå" = /gro:/, "Grön" = /grø:n/ or /grɜ:n/ (the Swedish pronunciation differs quite a bit on this word between different dialects).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.