"A gray wolf."

Translation:En grå varg.

January 2, 2015

14 Comments


goldstardodie

why isn't "en grå ulv" okay? :S

January 2, 2015

Reqviem1

Strictly speaking it is, however "ulv" has a much older feel to it and would sound out of place in conversation.

January 2, 2015

goldstardodie

okay, thanks :)

January 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

What Reqviem just said. It's largely archaic.

January 2, 2015

Sophie_Catpheel

I wrote 'en grå älg' and it corrected me with 'en grå ulv' so...

April 29, 2017

KenmoreChalfant

A "g" ending in English is a hard stop. But in Swedish it sounds like a whole extra syllable to me. It sounds like var-y(e). Is this right?

October 26, 2016

Dr.Cristina

A gray wolf=en grå varg AND the gray wolf = Gråa vargen?

January 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Almost. En grå varg and den gråa vargen respectively.

January 2, 2016

Dr.Cristina

tack!

January 3, 2016

OwainLlyfr

"The grey wolf" is sometimes translated as "Den grå vargen" as well.

March 7, 2019

Khlo16

Dont really understand the difference between grå and gråå

March 20, 2016

Gymni

Grå is singular and gråa is plural

March 31, 2016

Lena381211

Gråa is used for a decided substantive, the grey .. Den gråa ...

December 3, 2017

Will709432

Jag är den gråa vargen

October 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.