"Do you like my new tablecloth?"

Translation:Gillar du min nya duk?

January 2, 2015

5 Comments


LinguaNerd

I probably should already know this, but what's the difference in usage between tycker om and gillar?

August 31, 2018

nailajb

Great question! I don't know for sure but I feel like gillar is "like" when you mean it more emotionally... but not quite love? As opposed to having a preference for something (tycker om). But that's just how I sort it in my brain .

October 28, 2018

amouriHuma

Why "nya" not "ny" duk?

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Adjectives after a possessive take -a.

January 2, 2015

VeljkoVrba

Why 'duk' is not in definite?

June 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.