1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like my new tableclot…

"Do you like my new tablecloth?"

Translation:Gillar du min nya duk?

January 2, 2015

7 Comments


amouriHuma

Why "nya" not "ny" duk?


Zmrzlina

Adjectives after a possessive take -a.


LinguaNerd

I probably should already know this, but what's the difference in usage between tycker om and gillar?


nailajb

Great question! I don't know for sure but I feel like gillar is "like" when you mean it more emotionally... but not quite love? As opposed to having a preference for something (tycker om). But that's just how I sort it in my brain .


VeljkoVrba

Why 'duk' is not in definite?


201100751

I still don't understand why "tycker om du min nya duk?" is wrong? Any help would be much appreciated :)


binbinmeng

We need to say “Tycker du om min nya duk?“. Put “du“ between “tycker“ and “om“.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.