"Du kan repetera när du vill."

Translation:You can repeat whenever you want.

January 2, 2015

24 Comments


Damian746520

I think that "you can repeat IT whenever you want" should be an accepted answer because although there's no "det" in the Swedish sentence, the sentence without the "it" i.e. "you can repeat whenever you want" doesn't really mean anything in English.

The only thing that it can mean is "you can repeat the current year of school whenever you want" but even this doesn't really make sense because you can't do that whenever you want!

November 27, 2015

jarrettph

That is why rehearse fits better here.

November 27, 2015

Malgosia007

I also think that "repeat it" should be accepted.

March 6, 2016

lunnefaaglar

Since 'rehearse' is a correct option, shouldn't 'practise' (or 'practice' since Duo is American) be possible as well?

July 10, 2016

jeanlucpecard

1) In English two words exist - each having a different emphasis. The same can be true in Swedish.

2) Practising is not the same as rehearsing in my opinion

June 28, 2018

Nihil.77swe

Difference between "upprepa" and "repetera" please. Tusen tack!

September 8, 2015

Orminge

De betyder samma sak (to repeat), men "repetera" kan också betyder "to rehearse".

September 29, 2015

Baba7249

Only "rehearse" as for a play? Why not "practice" then?

October 21, 2015

Orminge

Because "practice" (öva eller träna) is more to become better at something, while "repetera" simply means you are rehearsing or repeating something. They are similar but have different meanings.

October 30, 2015

ChrisHackett

you can rehearse when you like

February 8, 2016

brittalexiswm

Finns det ingen distinktion mellan "whenever" och "when" på svenska?

February 9, 2016

LenaStorli

You can say "närhelst" for "whenever", but it is rather formal.

January 27, 2018

Jirayr91

är det passar med ( när som helst ) istället (när du vill) ?????

March 16, 2017

AndrewR231085

Can 'repetera' also mean 'revise'?

March 11, 2016

LenaStorli

Yes.

April 19, 2016

desifromitaly

I wrote "You can repeat when you want" and my answer was marked wrong. Thus, in English "when" refers only to a specific point in time, whereas "när" (like "quando" in Italian) can mean both "when"" and "whenever", right?

February 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Hm, are you sure it said it was wrong? Because it was entered with a double space typo in the system (I've fixed that), but it should have been accepted anyway.

February 20, 2017

desifromitaly

Ja, det är jag (jag är säker). Så var mitt svar korrekt, eller hur? :-)

February 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Absolut!

February 20, 2017

desifromitaly

Just as well! Men... hur säger man "just as well" på svenska? :-D

February 20, 2017

devalanteriel

(det är) lika bra (det) :)

February 20, 2017

GodlessGoat

What about: "You can repeat/rehearse anytime you like."?

November 30, 2018

Linguist117615

How would you translate: "You can rehearse when you like" into Swedish?

January 21, 2019

devalanteriel

Same way, mostly - we do accept that as well.

January 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.