1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du kan repetera när du vill."

"Du kan repetera när du vill."

Translation:You can repeat whenever you want.

January 2, 2015

41 Comments


Damian746520

I think that "you can repeat IT whenever you want" should be an accepted answer because although there's no "det" in the Swedish sentence, the sentence without the "it" i.e. "you can repeat whenever you want" doesn't really mean anything in English.

The only thing that it can mean is "you can repeat the current year of school whenever you want" but even this doesn't really make sense because you can't do that whenever you want!


jarrettph

That is why rehearse fits better here.


Malgosia007

I also think that "repeat it" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Since 'rehearse' is a correct option, shouldn't 'practise' (or 'practice' since Duo is American) be possible as well?


allrightdom

    1) In English two words exist - each having a different emphasis. The same can be true in Swedish.

    2) Practising is not the same as rehearsing in my opinion


Nihil.77swe

    Difference between "upprepa" and "repetera" please. Tusen tack!


Orminge

    De betyder samma sak (to repeat), men "repetera" kan också betyder "to rehearse".


Baba7249

    Only "rehearse" as for a play? Why not "practice" then?


Orminge

    Because "practice" (öva eller träna) is more to become better at something, while "repetera" simply means you are rehearsing or repeating something. They are similar but have different meanings.


ChrisHackett

    you can rehearse when you like


KayTurk

    I agree. When you want is not very good English. When you like is more polite.


SheilaMorris

    I put "...when you wish." Wrong, but I agree with you two, that "when you want" doesn't sound quite right.


tsw1920

    I also put when you wish and was marked wrong. I agree that when you want does not sound correct. Bad English. I think wish and like should be accepted.


kmoriley

    Vill/Vill ha indicates wanting to do something though from what I've seen of its usage. If you wish to do something that's önska and like is tycker so I think that's why that isn't used. Someone who knows the language better than me might be able to explain it better.


ViolentRed

    I think that it's ok to use, but the meaning is slightly different... You can say " you can rehearse when you want" if, for instance, your son has been waiting to practice music i the living room and has been waiting for you to leave... That should work?


AmbleH

    I practice music, I don't rehearse it. If I'm rehearsing, I am in a play.


devalanteriel

    You also rehearse music prior to performances.


brittalexiswm

    Finns det ingen distinktion mellan "whenever" och "when" på svenska?


LenaStorli

    You can say "närhelst" for "whenever", but it is rather formal.


Jirayr91

    är det passar med ( när som helst ) istället (när du vill) ?????


AndrewR231085

    Can 'repetera' also mean 'revise'?


desifromitaly

    I wrote "You can repeat when you want" and my answer was marked wrong. Thus, in English "when" refers only to a specific point in time, whereas "när" (like "quando" in Italian) can mean both "when"" and "whenever", right?


devalanteriel

    Hm, are you sure it said it was wrong? Because it was entered with a double space typo in the system (I've fixed that), but it should have been accepted anyway.


desifromitaly

    Ja, det är jag (jag är säker). Så var mitt svar korrekt, eller hur? :-)


desifromitaly

    Just as well! Men... hur säger man "just as well" på svenska? :-D


devalanteriel

    (det är) lika bra (det) :)


GodlessGoat

    What about: "You can repeat/rehearse anytime you like."?


Linguist117615

    How would you translate: "You can rehearse when you like" into Swedish?


devalanteriel

    Same way, mostly - we do accept that as well.


doveres

    I just answered "You can rehearse when you like" and was marked wrong. Does it make a difference if one uses 'when you like' as opposed to 'whenever you like'?


devalanteriel

    No, sorry - that's my bad. We do accept "rehearse", and "when", but apparently not "like". I'll see to that straight away.


doveres

    As every, tack så mycket!


Guy457759

    Practise, as in rehearse, should be acceptable.


devalanteriel

    We have a separate word for that, just like English does - öva, or träna.


Mike405555

    "You can practice when you want" seems like it would fit


jarrettph

    Practice is öva or träna. This means strictly rehearse, which actually doesn't have the same meaning, even though they can be used interchangeably in some cases.


Guy457759

    I know about öva. But repetera can mean rehearse which us the same as practise.


SheilaMorris

    I feel that "rehearse" has a more limited meaning than "practice". I practice at home, then go to rehearse for a performance with a group. I wouldn't say I'm "rehearsing" at home alone.


Guy457759

    I agree about rehearsing with a group, but practise can be with a group. As I boy, I used to attend church choir practice which was a group rehearsal.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.