"Du kan repetera när du vill."

Translation:You can repeat whenever you want.

January 2, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Damian746520

I think that "you can repeat IT whenever you want" should be an accepted answer because although there's no "det" in the Swedish sentence, the sentence without the "it" i.e. "you can repeat whenever you want" doesn't really mean anything in English.

The only thing that it can mean is "you can repeat the current year of school whenever you want" but even this doesn't really make sense because you can't do that whenever you want!


jarrettph

That is why rehearse fits better here.


Malgosia007

I also think that "repeat it" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Since 'rehearse' is a correct option, shouldn't 'practise' (or 'practice' since Duo is American) be possible as well?


allrightdom

    1) In English two words exist - each having a different emphasis. The same can be true in Swedish.

    2) Practising is not the same as rehearsing in my opinion


Nihil.77swe

    Difference between "upprepa" and "repetera" please. Tusen tack!


Orminge

    De betyder samma sak (to repeat), men "repetera" kan också betyder "to rehearse".


Baba7249

    Only "rehearse" as for a play? Why not "practice" then?


Orminge

    Because "practice" (öva eller träna) is more to become better at something, while "repetera" simply means you are rehearsing or repeating something. They are similar but have different meanings.


ChrisHackett

    you can rehearse when you like


brittalexiswm

    Finns det ingen distinktion mellan "whenever" och "when" på svenska?


LenaStorli

    You can say "närhelst" for "whenever", but it is rather formal.


GodlessGoat

    What about: "You can repeat/rehearse anytime you like."?


desifromitaly

    I wrote "You can repeat when you want" and my answer was marked wrong. Thus, in English "when" refers only to a specific point in time, whereas "när" (like "quando" in Italian) can mean both "when"" and "whenever", right?


devalanteriel

    Hm, are you sure it said it was wrong? Because it was entered with a double space typo in the system (I've fixed that), but it should have been accepted anyway.


desifromitaly

    Ja, det är jag (jag är säker). Så var mitt svar korrekt, eller hur? :-)


desifromitaly

    Just as well! Men... hur säger man "just as well" på svenska? :-D


devalanteriel

    (det är) lika bra (det) :)


AndrewR231085

    Can 'repetera' also mean 'revise'?


Jirayr91

    är det passar med ( när som helst ) istället (när du vill) ?????


Mike405555

    "You can practice when you want" seems like it would fit


jarrettph

    Practice is öva or träna. This means strictly rehearse, which actually doesn't have the same meaning, even though they can be used interchangeably in some cases.


TheLinguist47

    How would you translate: "You can rehearse when you like" into Swedish?


devalanteriel

    Same way, mostly - we do accept that as well.


doveres

    I just answered "You can rehearse when you like" and was marked wrong. Does it make a difference if one uses 'when you like' as opposed to 'whenever you like'?


devalanteriel

    No, sorry - that's my bad. We do accept "rehearse", and "when", but apparently not "like". I'll see to that straight away.


doveres

    As every, tack så mycket!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.