1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat."

"The boys eat."

Translation:Itheann na buachaillí.

January 2, 2015

4 Comments


GiuseppeFarn3igh

How do I enter sine fada symbol in Irish


SatharnPHL

The answer to that question depends on the device that you are using and the region that the device is configured for.


neopkwaii

Shouldn't it be: Itheann sibh na buachailli? Sometimes this course is using the "sibh" and sometimes it isn't-is there a "rule" about that that isn't written down? Is the plural-vs-singular taken care of from the subject of the sentence? I'm so confused with these conjugations!


PaulKerins

itheann sibh means you (pl) eat so ''itheann sibh na buachaillí'' would mean you eat the boys

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.