Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué puede comer él en ese restaurante?"

Translation:What can he eat at that restaurant?

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


MarkofSky

Can "él" go in any other place and how do we know that it is the subject?

13
Reply14 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I agree; It's sometimes tough to know what the subject is. Here is a link about Spanish word order.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/sentenceorder.htm

8
Reply14 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes, another option is "¿Qué él puede comer en ese restaurante?" and the subject is normally the one who does the action. ¿Quién puede comer en el restaurante? Él puede.

5
Reply4 years ago

Treecie

What is wrong with the translation?: What is he able to eat in that restaurant?

12
Reply14 years ago

casey_tx

I have the same question.

5
Reply4 years ago

micheleleana

There is nothing wrong with that translation. "can" and "is able to" are synonyms in English.

3
Reply4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

the subtle difference: what can he eat in that restaurant? what tastes really good? he can eat everything, because all meals are great. what is he able to eat in that restaurant? please think of his allergy! he is not able to eat everything, because half of the meals contain nuts.

6
Reply3 years ago

Treecie

I have learned that "poder" means "to be able" or "can". I appreciate your description differences on meaning, along with your suggested "ser capaz de" but I continue to struggle with DL finding my answer is unacceptable.

7
Reply3 years ago

briannaeason

They are synonyms but not the same and therefore one is correct and the other is incorrect. The meaning is the same, sure, but the translation for the sake of the question is "can".

3
Reply3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

"to be able" is better translated to "ser capaz de"

1
Reply3 years ago

OLR92
OLR92

Is there anything wrong with saying, "Que puede el comer en ese restaurante?"

5
Reply2 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

SO when do I use the infinitive of the verb versus the conjugated form of the verb?

3
Reply4 years ago

fireman_biff

Take a look at this page which discusses linked verbs: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/vrbsprep.htm

I think the general idea is that when you link verbs, only the first one should be conjugated.

3
Reply4 years ago

thearifeldman

Why is "What can you eat in that restaurant?" wrong? Puede can imply usted, right?

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

not if there is an 'el' as a subject

19
Reply5 years ago

Caroline.ct

Why is it "that" and not "this" ? (I'm not a native English speaker). Thanks.

1
Reply4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Because it is "ese" rather than "este".

5
Reply4 years ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

Able seems reasonable to me, too.

1
Reply4 years ago

trueblade
trueblade

Why is "What can one eat at that restaurant" wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

fireman_biff

"él" translates to "him", not "one".

5
Reply4 years ago

kadeemb

Would it be accurate to say Que le puede comer en ese restaurante? using the le to reflect him

0
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

No, that would be wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

bassheadxx

I typed 'Que puede come el en ese restaurante'. I thought I should put 'come' conjugation because of the 'el'. Why is it 'comer'?

0
Reply2 years ago

fireman_biff

When you have multiple verbs linked together like this, you only conjugate the first one.

For example, "I'm going to try to find him" would be "Voy a tratar de encontrarlo", not "lo voy a trato de encuentro". Only the first verb (ir) is conjugated.

0
Reply2 years ago

MarkHender5

I am confused. Doesnt "comer" conjucate to "come" for el? Why is it comer and not come?

0
Reply2 years ago

trueblade
trueblade

because it is the second of two verbs - PUEDE Comer. The first verb is conjugated, the second remains in the infinitive form i.e. Quiero fumar - I want to smoke. Puedes leer - you can (are able) read.

1
Reply2 years ago

guomashi
guomashi

So... if "que puede ver..."= "what can you see.." in this very same lesson, then why can't "que puede comer..." mean "what can you eat..."?

The answer is, of course, that it can, and "what can you eat..." needs to be accepted.

0
Reply3 months ago

CaptainAmirica

Why is it comer

0
Reply1 month ago