1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The actors do not see us."

"The actors do not see us."

Translation:Skådespelarna ser oss inte.

January 2, 2015

15 Comments


henrydwatson

So in this case the negative word 'inte' doesn't come directly after the verb. Is this the same for all sentences of a similar structure?


Lundgren8

When the object is a personal pronoun, you can place it before the inte.

Both of these are fine:

  • Jag ser inte honom.
  • Jag ser inte mannen.

This is also fine:

  • Jag ser honom inte.

This however is ungrammatical:

  • Jag ser mannen inte.

henrydwatson

Tusentack - but is Jag ser honom inte preferred to Jag ser inte honom?


Lundgren8

It depends, one might be used in certain contexts or one might be use for certain emphasis. For example, if you want to stress honom, you’d use inte honom.


cynyork

do you know the origin of the work skådespel? i am haing so much trouble remembering it


schyrsivochter

For me as a German native it is easy – the German word is “Schauspieler” (literally meaning “show-player”), I think they are related.


cynyork

Tack! That really did help! Most of my feeble high-school German is buried under 40 years of life, but now that you say that, I do remember and see the connection.


Sven-Ska

I somehow remember it by thinking of Shakespeare..? (at least the vowels are in the right place)


cynyork

that is great - thanks!


dcounts

That's what came immediately to me.


IHaveABonheur

Skådespelare can be broken up several ways:

skåda = to watch or behold. This is a dated word, apparently.

spel = a play or a game. Like the verb spela which means to play (a game, a musical instrument, et cetera).

-are = suffix indicating a person who does something.

It can also be broken into skådespel = a theatre play, or spelare = player (of a game). Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skådespelare#Swedish


trowftd

I got this as a multiple choice question, and it said both "Skådespelarna ser inte oss" and "Skådespelarna ser oss inte" were correct answers. I can see why they're correct, but does changing the order like that change the implication of the sentence?


4oYBIxtO

Yes your first example implicites that they see others but not us.


Archi-medes

What context would this sentence be used for


ion1122

Well, here ar two scenarios:
1. You are in LA and see two movie stars across the street. You wave at them but they pay no attention. You say to your spouse, "The actors do not see us".
2. You are watching a theatrical performance when a fire breaks out in the fifth row of the orchestra seats. You wave and shout to the actors on stage, but they do not notice you. You say to your spouse, ... .

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.