"The actors do not see us."

Translation:Skådespelarna ser oss inte.

January 2, 2015

19 Comments


henrydwatson

So in this case the negative word 'inte' doesn't come directly after the verb. Is this the same for all sentences of a similar structure?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

When the object is a personal pronoun, you can place it before the inte.

Both of these are fine:

  • Jag ser inte honom.
  • Jag ser inte mannen.

This is also fine:

  • Jag ser honom inte.

This however is ungrammatical:

  • Jag ser mannen inte.
January 2, 2015

henrydwatson

Tusentack - but is Jag ser honom inte preferred to Jag ser inte honom?

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

It depends, one might be used in certain contexts or one might be use for certain emphasis. For example, if you want to stress honom, you’d use inte honom.

January 3, 2015

cynyork

do you know the origin of the work skådespel? i am haing so much trouble remembering it

January 31, 2015

schyrsivochter

For me as a German native it is easy – the German word is “Schauspieler” (literally meaning “show-player”), I think they are related.

February 3, 2015

cynyork

Tack! That really did help! Most of my feeble high-school German is buried under 40 years of life, but now that you say that, I do remember and see the connection.

February 3, 2015

Sven-Ska

I somehow remember it by thinking of Shakespeare..? (at least the vowels are in the right place)

February 26, 2015

cynyork

that is great - thanks!

February 26, 2015

dcounts

That's what came immediately to me.

February 19, 2018

IHaveABonheur

Skådespelare can be broken up several ways:

skåda = to watch or behold. This is a dated word, apparently.

spel = a play or a game. Like the verb spela which means to play (a game, a musical instrument, et cetera).

-are = suffix indicating a person who does something.

It can also be broken into skådespel = a theatre play, or spelare = player (of a game). Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/skådespelare#Swedish

May 18, 2017

trowftd

I got this as a multiple choice question, and it said both "Skådespelarna ser inte oss" and "Skådespelarna ser oss inte" were correct answers. I can see why they're correct, but does changing the order like that change the implication of the sentence?

August 8, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Yes your first example implicites that they see others but not us.

March 31, 2019

JoshuaMadd2

I hate to ask this because I'm sure the answer is obvious and I'm just missing it somewhere - but how does one tell for sure whether something is referring to an actor or an actress? Because I can't seem to figure out the pattern.

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

It's much the same as in English – you can refer to a female actor either as skådespelerska or skådespelare, but a male actor is only called skådespelare. (Both can also be called skådis colloquially).

February 12, 2015

Noctivigant

Is skådespelare becoming preferred for both now? In English there's movement towards calling both genders 'actor', at least for theatre and for serious dramatic performers

April 18, 2015

lagolas2010

Sweden doesn't seem to be trying to prefer any gender, rather a tendency of trying to abstrast both genders speaking only about a person, rather than about its gender

September 21, 2018

Macjory

Does this answer assume that the actors are male? What if it were an all-female cast?

February 22, 2019

ion1122

Read the comments on this page. They will answer your question.

March 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.