"I am drinking milk."

Translation:Jeg drikker mælk.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Zoisyte
Zoisyte

I wrote 'jeg er drikker mælk' and got it wrong. I am going to take this to mean that I was supposed to drop the 'am' in the english translation as not needed correct?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Correct, whenever you see an english sentence that starts with- i am drinking, he is riding, they are driving- first translate those sentences into- i drink, he rides, they drive, and then translate that into danish.

3 years ago

NorseFox

While I understand the need to teach us how to drop and translate....It still is confusing when you read it and then have to drop it out as such.

3 years ago

kaibreeze

Very helpful. Thanks ☺️

1 year ago

TwitchyAlex

Instead of 'Jeg drikker mælk' I wrote 'jeg drikker mælk' I mean like what the fudge......It says I'm wrong just because I put 'jeg' instead of 'Jeg' does a big letter really matters? >.<''

1 year ago

VictoriaB727

Hi! I'm on mobile, so I can't add in the special letters, but the translation was otherwise correct, is hat alright? Thank you!

3 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

If you're on mobile, it should be extra easy for you to put non-English characters. You should find most characters (such as æ, å, ä, ë, ö, ø, ü etc.) if you hold the keys (e.g. hold a for iterations of a like æ) on English keyboard. If you cannot find them, add multiple languages to your keyboard from your input settings.

1 year ago

Ariefrits
Ariefrits

The woman says "viss". Is that how you pronounce "vi"? And if so, why?

2 years ago

MervanBakr

Why not "mælken"?

2 years ago

HungryPeanut
HungryPeanut

Because 'mælken' means 'the milk'; here it's just 'milk' so we only write 'mælk'.

1 year ago

Gianni703083

Is it a kind of partitive? It's not "I'm drinking THE milk (that specific milk)" but "I'm drinking (some) milk". Is this correct?

1 month ago

Lordhokage
Lordhokage

Is it "en mælk" or "et mælk"?

2 years ago

QueenOfTriggered

' en maelk '

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.