1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking milk."

"I am drinking milk."

Translation:Jeg drikker mælk.

January 2, 2015

18 Comments


Zoisyte

I wrote 'jeg er drikker mælk' and got it wrong. I am going to take this to mean that I was supposed to drop the 'am' in the english translation as not needed correct?


tddk

Correct, whenever you see an english sentence that starts with- i am drinking, he is riding, they are driving- first translate those sentences into- i drink, he rides, they drive, and then translate that into danish.


kaibreeze

Very helpful. Thanks ☺️


NorseFox

While I understand the need to teach us how to drop and translate....It still is confusing when you read it and then have to drop it out as such.


TwitchyAlex

Instead of 'Jeg drikker mælk' I wrote 'jeg drikker mælk' I mean like what the fudge......It says I'm wrong just because I put 'jeg' instead of 'Jeg' does a big letter really matters? >.<''


Arabella210259

Are you sure it wasn't something else? Capital/lowercase usually don't determine whether your answer is accepted or not, but if that's the reason, just report it :/


Lordhokage

Is it "en mælk" or "et mælk"?


VictoriaB727

Hi! I'm on mobile, so I can't add in the special letters, but the translation was otherwise correct, is hat alright? Thank you!


SamXVZ

If you're on mobile, it should be extra easy for you to put non-English characters. You should find most characters (such as æ, å, ä, ë, ö, ø, ü etc.) if you hold the keys (e.g. hold a for iterations of a like æ) on English keyboard. If you cannot find them, add multiple languages to your keyboard from your input settings.


Ariefrits

The woman says "viss". Is that how you pronounce "vi"? And if so, why?


MervanBakr

Why not "mælken"?


HungryPeanut

Because 'mælken' means 'the milk'; here it's just 'milk' so we only write 'mælk'.


Gianni703083

Is it a kind of partitive? It's not "I'm drinking THE milk (that specific milk)" but "I'm drinking (some) milk". Is this correct?


Dyselxic

Because the sentence is asks you to translate doesnt include the before milk


Dyselxic

Big dairy at it again.. is nowhere safe from the deep milker?!


Thisisme-d5

Why they use the same verb "drikker" both for singular and for plural ?


Arabella210259

They just do, no need to learn all the conjugation, it's so simple this way :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.