1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My aunts like coffee."

"My aunts like coffee."

Translation:Mina fastrar tycker om kaffe.

January 2, 2015

30 Comments


mvinicius563

Isn't "tanter" also a proper translation of "aunts"?


Zmrzlina

No. Tant means "old woman" in modern Swedish.


mvinicius563

Thanks for the explanation! "tante" is just fine in Norwegian, so I wrongly assumed it was the same in Swedish :)


Zmrzlina

Perhaps that has been the case historically, but it would be very old-fashioned to use it nowadays. ;p


RikSha

Does 'tant' have a negative connotation? (The Finnish word 'tantta' is a derogatory word for an older woman.)


HelenCarlsson

I don't think anyone wants to be called a tant nowadays, not even women in their 80s :).


Arnauti

I think it's often used in a derogatory sense. I wouldn't want to call anyone en tant to their face.


HelenCarlsson

No, I would say it's more old-fashioned. "Kärring" is not so nice though.


HelenCarlsson

No, I'd say it's gubbe and gumma. These can be used also when talking to children (or dogs): lille gubben, lilla gumman.


Zmrzlina

As HelenCarlsson says it's not negative per se, but people who don't yet consider themselves old might take offence. (Like, people in their 40s and 50s)


RikSha

What about 'gubbe'? Is it a pair for 'kärring'`?


RikSha

What word do you use when you are talking to a small child and you are referring to an adult female person you don't know? Like in 'Say thank you to the nice <person> for giving you your glove back.' In Finnish we use 'täti' (aunt), but I don't think it's the same in Swedish.


HelenCarlsson

I think I would actually say "säg tack till den snälla tanten...", but only if the woman is old. Most women prefer to be called "tjej" :).


RikSha

Ok, sounds a bit risky to use 'tant' ;)


Arnauti

I think it's OK to use if you're a small child. They can call even young people tant and farbror. For the rest of us, I recommend caution :) Usually en dam is a better bet.


double_jumper

Is fastrar used when you're talking about aunts from both sides of the family? Or would you specify "mina fastrar och mostrar"?


Zmrzlina

You'd say "mina fastrar och mostrar", since faster/moster are specific about the side of the family.


IsaiahBaratheon

Why is it "Mina" and not "min"?


Daniel871434

Mina is used in plural situations. Min = en words Mitt = ett words Mina = plural :)


patricia563319

Why could not be "moster"


sotnosen93

Because "moster" is singular, and this sentence refers to aunts in the plural.


rabiee_iran2009

English word "aunt" stands for both faster and moster. right?no difference ?


sotnosen93

No difference, that's correct.


3_Chat_Owls

As tired, I'd like to write word "gilla" instead of "tycka om". It's often accepted, but is there a nyance difference, t.ex. can one "gilla" food or beverage like kaffe?


Kerstin482199

That's a good question. Could someone answer please?


Uwe122558

If you have exactly one aunt on each of your parents' side (paternal/maternal) I would expect that an accepted translation of the English plural "my aunts" should be "min faster och min moster".


Tsikriteas

'Fastrar' is pronounced very wrong in this recording. Do not listen to the voice here.


susan6446

Why moster is not accepted?


Kerstin482199

Because "aunts" is plural, whereas "moster" is singular. "Mostrar" is plural and should be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.