"My aunts like coffee."

Translation:Mina fastrar tycker om kaffe.

January 2, 2015

26 Comments


mvinicius563

Isn't "tanter" also a proper translation of "aunts"?

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Tant means "old woman" in modern Swedish.

February 2, 2015

mvinicius563

Thanks for the explanation! "tante" is just fine in Norwegian, so I wrongly assumed it was the same in Swedish :)

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps that has been the case historically, but it would be very old-fashioned to use it nowadays. ;p

February 2, 2015

RikSha

Does 'tant' have a negative connotation? (The Finnish word 'tantta' is a derogatory word for an older woman.)

February 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I don't think anyone wants to be called a tant nowadays, not even women in their 80s :).

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

I think it's often used in a derogatory sense. I wouldn't want to call anyone en tant to their face.

February 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, I would say it's more old-fashioned. "Kärring" is not so nice though.

February 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, I'd say it's gubbe and gumma. These can be used also when talking to children (or dogs): lille gubben, lilla gumman.

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

As HelenCarlsson says it's not negative per se, but people who don't yet consider themselves old might take offence. (Like, people in their 40s and 50s)

February 2, 2015

RikSha

What about 'gubbe'? Is it a pair for 'kärring'`?

February 2, 2015

RikSha

What word do you use when you are talking to a small child and you are referring to an adult female person you don't know? Like in 'Say thank you to the nice <person> for giving you your glove back.' In Finnish we use 'täti' (aunt), but I don't think it's the same in Swedish.

February 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think I would actually say "säg tack till den snälla tanten...", but only if the woman is old. Most women prefer to be called "tjej" :).

February 2, 2015

RikSha

Ok, sounds a bit risky to use 'tant' ;)

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

I think it's OK to use if you're a small child. They can call even young people tant and farbror. For the rest of us, I recommend caution :) Usually en dam is a better bet.

February 2, 2015

double_jumper

Is fastrar used when you're talking about aunts from both sides of the family? Or would you specify "mina fastrar och mostrar"?

November 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

You'd say "mina fastrar och mostrar", since faster/moster are specific about the side of the family.

November 17, 2015

IsaiahBaratheon

Why is it "Mina" and not "min"?

August 30, 2017

Daniel871434

Mina is used in plural situations. Min = en words Mitt = ett words Mina = plural :)

September 23, 2017

SallyRedfern

My reply was correct but it was marked incorrect and I can't continue without losing the lesson I have completed. How do I get out of this?

October 3, 2017

patricia563319

Why could not be "moster"

June 22, 2018

sotnosen93

Because "moster" is singular, and this sentence refers to aunts in the plural.

December 3, 2018

patricia563319

"Mostrar"

June 22, 2018

rabiee_iran2009

English word "aunt" stands for both faster and moster. right?no difference ?

August 7, 2018

sotnosen93

No difference, that's correct.

December 3, 2018

Ra272785

As tired, I'd like to write word "gilla" instead of "tycka om". It's often accepted, but is there a nyance difference, t.ex. can one "gilla" food or beverage like kaffe?

January 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.