"Surströmming är fisk."

Translation:Fermented herring is fish.

January 2, 2015

44 Comments


Bailjo

Barely.

August 31, 2015

SKWARDOL

I think it needs an article here on the english part.

January 2, 2015

Anrui

Surströmming is a dish containing fish. It is not actually a fish.

January 12, 2015

tpx90

It's an ex-fish at best.

May 25, 2015

CarlSailor

Perhaps a fish that has ceased to be.

August 24, 2017

SKWARDOL

ok haha now i know

January 13, 2015

EvelynOlson0

tack

December 17, 2016

CrazyChao

Sort of... I think I would say a fish if it were actually still a living animal, but it sounds better to just say fish when referring to food.

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

And of course surströmming can never be a living fish…

January 7, 2015

dagummace

Something lives during the fermentation!

April 16, 2016

marcocaramori

Found a funny video you can watch to never forget what surströmming means: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_haw_YDC_zo

March 4, 2016

MarksAaron

Can't wait to try it.

March 8, 2016

CarlSailor

It's a trap!

August 23, 2016

Chris-Butler

Why is this in the 'Food' section? ;) Also, shouldn't "rotten herring" be accepted?

June 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Isn't there a difference to rotten and fermented?

June 16, 2015

JasonR-1

yes, there is a difference between fermented and rotten/rotted. Something is rotten or 'has rotted' when mold or bacteria has made it poisonous. Suströmming is not rotten, but rather pickled or fermented (like sauerkraut, real cucumber pickles, etc...).

October 24, 2016

Chris-Butler

Probably, technically, everyone I know calls it rotten herring though

June 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, the distinction isn't clear-cut but generally foodstuffs are fermented, but inedible things are just rotten.

March 8, 2016

JasonR-1

lol!!!

October 24, 2016

chinde01

I gave "Fermented herring are fish" and I can see how this would be wrong as it implies that there are several (which is my usual experience of these fish). But if you're talking about one fish then shouldn't there be an "en" or and "a" to denote this?

June 16, 2015

Arnauti

Both fish and fisk often act as a mass noun, which behaves as singular, and so does surströmming.

June 16, 2015

chinde01

So in that case, why would "Fermented herring are fish" not be accepted?

June 16, 2015

Arnauti

surströmming is normally a mass noun in Swedish, but it can also be used as countable, so I'd translate fermented herring are as surströmmingar är. ('fermented herring is' is the most frequent way of saying it in English too).

June 16, 2015

Matt92HUN

Why is surströmming is fish wrong? Is surströmming a compound word, and if it is, does't it mean sour something instead of fermented something?

May 25, 2015

Arnauti

I added Surströmming is fish as an accepted answer, I think it's ok for people to call this Swedish specialty surströmming in English too.

May 25, 2015

major_ocelot

in the uk (at least) we just say surstromming (no dots) when talking about it.

June 12, 2015

JasonR-1

Is Surströmming the Swedish version of lutefisk? I've had lutefisk before and it was rather bland, jelly like, etc... but not particularly offensive. By the way, I suspect there are superior and inferior versions of suströmming, or ways of preparing it. What kinds of Surströmming do Swedes find good or "truly Swedish?"

October 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, lutefisk (no) or lutfisk (sv) is preserved by being pickled in lye, whereas surströmming is preserved by fermentation. As for the versions of surströmming, I'm afraid we'll have to ask someone else than me. I've never had it. :p

October 24, 2016

devalanteriel

And the difference is about as large as between kebab and broccoli... :p

October 24, 2016

Huguenot7

On a more palatable track (my neck is bulging here), what do the Swedes call kippered herring? The peppered kippers are quite tasty (do NOT eat around cats). Just curious.

December 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Great question. I don't think we have a word for kippers, nor for kippering. If anything, I'd call them kippers as a direct loan in Swedish.

December 18, 2016

Huguenot7

Perhaps röktströmming would be a close approximation. Tack för svaret!

December 18, 2016

devalanteriel

It's a decent approximation but says nothing about the cut. :)

December 18, 2016

GlennaJo

Is fermented herring different from pickled herring? The first sounds nasty, but I LOVE the latter.

August 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, they're very different. :)

August 24, 2017

GlennaJo

Oh my yes they are! I watched the video of American's trying it after I wrote the above question. Most couldn't get past the smell to taste it. There is no accounting for taste, even 'in your mouth' taste. ;->

August 24, 2017

Nienke627772

I know many a Swede who would beg to differ

September 27, 2017

SantaBill

Herring in English can be both singular and plural therefore this could be either is fish or are fish

July 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Right, but only the "is" version is a translation of the Swedish sentence.

July 1, 2018

annethony

Surely to use the singular is and be correct english one would have to say "the surströmming is a fish" or perhaps "surströmming is a fish". If you substitute the english translation of "fermented herring" the same is true.

September 22, 2018

devalanteriel

It's fish in the mass noun sense here, much like e.g. "goat milk is milk" functions grammatically even though "goat milk is a milk" doesn't. Whether it's the most idiomatic option is another issue, though - but "surströmming is a fish" would be surströmming är en fisk in Swedish, and it would mean a fish species.

September 22, 2018

Jim149185

My wife and her entire family (all native swedes) refer to it as sour herring.

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not uncommon for Swedes to translate it into English that way, because they think of sur and assume "sour" is the correct translation. But it's not - it's a literal translation, but the incorrect English term.

October 19, 2018

KaBa07

Surströmming är inte mat

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.