1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Surströmming är fisk."

"Surströmming är fisk."

Translation:Fermented herring is fish.

January 2, 2015

49 Comments


SKWARDOL

I think it needs an article here on the english part.


Anrui

Surströmming is a dish containing fish. It is not actually a fish.


tpx90

It's an ex-fish at best.


CarlSailor

Perhaps a fish that has ceased to be.


Pastamancer

Or maybe it is bereft of life


SKWARDOL

ok haha now i know


CrazyChao

Sort of... I think I would say a fish if it were actually still a living animal, but it sounds better to just say fish when referring to food.


Arnauti

And of course surströmming can never be a living fish…


dagummace

Something lives during the fermentation!


marcocaramori

Found a funny video you can watch to never forget what surströmming means: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_haw_YDC_zo


MarksAaron

Can't wait to try it.


Chris-Butler

Why is this in the 'Food' section? ;) Also, shouldn't "rotten herring" be accepted?


Zmrzlina

Isn't there a difference to rotten and fermented?


JasonR-1

yes, there is a difference between fermented and rotten/rotted. Something is rotten or 'has rotted' when mold or bacteria has made it poisonous. Suströmming is not rotten, but rather pickled or fermented (like sauerkraut, real cucumber pickles, etc...).


Chris-Butler

Probably, technically, everyone I know calls it rotten herring though


Zmrzlina

Well, the distinction isn't clear-cut but generally foodstuffs are fermented, but inedible things are just rotten.


chinde01

I gave "Fermented herring are fish" and I can see how this would be wrong as it implies that there are several (which is my usual experience of these fish). But if you're talking about one fish then shouldn't there be an "en" or and "a" to denote this?


Arnauti

Both fish and fisk often act as a mass noun, which behaves as singular, and so does surströmming.


chinde01

So in that case, why would "Fermented herring are fish" not be accepted?


Arnauti

surströmming is normally a mass noun in Swedish, but it can also be used as countable, so I'd translate fermented herring are as surströmmingar är. ('fermented herring is' is the most frequent way of saying it in English too).


Matt92HUN

Why is surströmming is fish wrong? Is surströmming a compound word, and if it is, does't it mean sour something instead of fermented something?


Arnauti

I added Surströmming is fish as an accepted answer, I think it's ok for people to call this Swedish specialty surströmming in English too.


major0celot

in the uk (at least) we just say surstromming (no dots) when talking about it.


Nienke627772

I know many a Swede who would beg to differ


Jim149185

My wife and her entire family (all native swedes) refer to it as sour herring.


devalanteriel

It's not uncommon for Swedes to translate it into English that way, because they think of sur and assume "sour" is the correct translation. But it's not - it's a literal translation, but the incorrect English term.


KaBa07

Surströmming är inte mat


JasonR-1

Is Surströmming the Swedish version of lutefisk? I've had lutefisk before and it was rather bland, jelly like, etc... but not particularly offensive. By the way, I suspect there are superior and inferior versions of suströmming, or ways of preparing it. What kinds of Surströmming do Swedes find good or "truly Swedish?"


Zmrzlina

No, lutefisk (no) or lutfisk (sv) is preserved by being pickled in lye, whereas surströmming is preserved by fermentation. As for the versions of surströmming, I'm afraid we'll have to ask someone else than me. I've never had it. :p


devalanteriel

And the difference is about as large as between kebab and broccoli... :p


Huguenot7

On a more palatable track (my neck is bulging here), what do the Swedes call kippered herring? The peppered kippers are quite tasty (do NOT eat around cats). Just curious.


devalanteriel

Great question. I don't think we have a word for kippers, nor for kippering. If anything, I'd call them kippers as a direct loan in Swedish.


Huguenot7

Perhaps röktströmming would be a close approximation. Tack för svaret!


devalanteriel

It's a decent approximation but says nothing about the cut. :)


GlennaJo

Is fermented herring different from pickled herring? The first sounds nasty, but I LOVE the latter.


devalanteriel

Yes, they're very different. :)


GlennaJo

Oh my yes they are! I watched the video of American's trying it after I wrote the above question. Most couldn't get past the smell to taste it. There is no accounting for taste, even 'in your mouth' taste. ;->


UisdeanDubhghlas

Americans don't realize that surströmming is not supposed to be eaten straight from the can, like kippers or sardines. It's traditionally spread on knäckebröd with butter, sour cream, potatoes and onions.


devalanteriel

It was traditionally served on tunnbröd - either crispy or not - though knäckebröd has been spreading more recently. Not that I think you're wrong, just find it interesting. :)


SantaBill

Herring in English can be both singular and plural therefore this could be either is fish or are fish


devalanteriel

Right, but only the "is" version is a translation of the Swedish sentence.


annethony

Surely to use the singular is and be correct english one would have to say "the surströmming is a fish" or perhaps "surströmming is a fish". If you substitute the english translation of "fermented herring" the same is true.


devalanteriel

It's fish in the mass noun sense here, much like e.g. "goat milk is milk" functions grammatically even though "goat milk is a milk" doesn't. Whether it's the most idiomatic option is another issue, though - but "surströmming is a fish" would be surströmming är en fisk in Swedish, and it would mean a fish species.


Dingo1992

The associated Tinycards module has "Surströmming" translated as "Pickled Herring." Would that be correct?


devalanteriel

No, that's very incorrect. Pickled herring is inlagd sill - two vastly different concepts.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.