1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Vorbereitung"

"Die Vorbereitung"

Translation:The preparation

January 2, 2015

4 Comments


ahmednabil100

I opened Google translate and typed: Die Vorbereitung, Die Bereitung, Die Reitung.. all translated as The Preparation!.. can someone please tell me if they all really have the same meaning?!


esgerman12

The same question as before. My advice is don't use Google translate. Google didn't invent a perfect language tool. They don't have babelfish https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Babel_fish_(The_Hitchhiker%27s_Guide_to_the_Galaxy). Use a dictionary website and cross-check the words, whether it's the right or not. Die Reitung doesn't exist.


MugundhanG1

So anything that ends with "ung" takes the article "Die" am I right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.