"Vi slog dem!"

Translation:We beat them!

January 2, 2015

17 Comments


friswing

The most normal pronounciation would be to put the stress on 'slog', not on 'dem'.

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

The new TTS does a better job of this, it sounds more or less OK now.

June 6, 2015

HoroTanuki

is this in a physical sense, as in to hit someone with force, or metaphorical, as in to defeat? or both?

November 26, 2015

friswing

Both.

December 2, 2015

Gymnastical

is this beat in the past or present tense?

June 6, 2015

Arnauti

Past, present is slår.

June 6, 2015

eronth

OH. Those are the same word!

October 19, 2017

Antonio_Sou

Sounds like a great word for its meaning.

September 5, 2015

hornedhorse9

Its like flog!

January 22, 2016

MarksAaron

We slew them!

August 24, 2016

devalanteriel

I think I'd prefer to have you on my team.

August 24, 2016

gibbano

It was a bit of a slog

May 26, 2016

DeeC99

as a native English speaker, I wrote 'thrashed' which is a common expression used by sports players in the UK, but was marked as an error - FYI

September 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't that more like "we absolutely destroyed them" rather than just "we beat them"? That's the way my mates used it in Dublin, at least.

September 29, 2016

habilanwari

Vi slog de shows as wrong answer.

November 16, 2016

devalanteriel

de means "they", dem means "them".

November 16, 2016

pekarekr

The Swedish sounds like the English idiom, "We slugged them!" which means "We beat them."

January 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.