1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi slog dem!"

"Vi slog dem!"

Translation:We beat them!

January 2, 2015

19 Comments


HoroTanuki

is this in a physical sense, as in to hit someone with force, or metaphorical, as in to defeat? or both?


friswing

The most normal pronounciation would be to put the stress on 'slog', not on 'dem'.


Arnauti

The new TTS does a better job of this, it sounds more or less OK now.


Gymnastical

is this beat in the past or present tense?


Arnauti

Past, present is slår.


eronth

OH. Those are the same word!


Antonio_Sou

Sounds like a great word for its meaning.


devalanteriel

I think I'd prefer to have you on my team.


pekarekr

The Swedish sounds like the English idiom, "We slugged them!" which means "We beat them."


gibbano

It was a bit of a slog


DeeC99

as a native English speaker, I wrote 'thrashed' which is a common expression used by sports players in the UK, but was marked as an error - FYI


devalanteriel

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't that more like "we absolutely destroyed them" rather than just "we beat them"? That's the way my mates used it in Dublin, at least.


habilanwari

Vi slog de shows as wrong answer.


devalanteriel

de means "they", dem means "them".


lorna490913

But doesnt accept "We hit them"


devalanteriel

Then either it should be added, or there was a bug, or you had a typo and didn't realise.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.