1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu comes tua sopa."

"Tu comes tua sopa."

Translation:You eat your soup.

January 2, 2015

10 Comments


jwvl

I did the full course about half a year ago and don't remember encountering a lot of "tu" forms. Is this new?


_LucasGuimaraes

No. this is a old form. "Você come a sua sopa" is the usual form. Remembering that the pronouns "você" is conjugate as third person. Eu como - I eat Tu comes - you eat (Você come) - you eat Ela come - she eats


undura

so voce come but tu comes? is tu you plural?


emeyr

No. it's singular...and is commonly used in some parts of Brazil.


garysferrao

i thought we "drink" soup, not "eat" it


Paulenrique

In Brazil we use both.


Elizapoppy888

In England we eat soup, but it could be drunk if it was in a cup.


undura

so what's the difference in voce - you and tu - you? why does it change the verb from come to comes? is it plural you like 'you all/y'all"? if tu is "old", why or when would we use it? or ... is it regional? as in those down south, closer to Spanish speaking countries, crossover of language and using Portugnol?? cheers


DecebalDob

why is: " Eat your soup" an incorrect translation to English ?


camila741739

Você toma sua sopa? Você come sua sopa?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.