1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu comes tua sopa."

"Tu comes tua sopa."

Translation:You eat your soup.

January 2, 2015

7 Comments


jwvl

I did the full course about half a year ago and don't remember encountering a lot of "tu" forms. Is this new?


_LucasGuimaraes

No. this is a old form. "Você come a sua sopa" is the usual form. Remembering that the pronouns "você" is conjugate as third person. Eu como - I eat Tu comes - you eat (Você come) - you eat Ela come - she eats


undura

so voce come but tu comes? is tu you plural?


emeyr

No. it's singular...and is commonly used in some parts of Brazil.


garysferrao

i thought we "drink" soup, not "eat" it


Paulenrique

In Brazil we use both.


undura

so what's the difference in voce - you and tu - you? why does it change the verb from come to comes? is it plural you like 'you all/y'all"? if tu is "old", why or when would we use it? or ... is it regional? as in those down south, closer to Spanish speaking countries, crossover of language and using Portugnol?? cheers

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.