1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O grupo visita o hospital."

"O grupo visita o hospital."

Translation:The group visits the hospital.

July 23, 2013

9 Comments


andrea_duque

In english we can say 'the group visit'


Bis612099

Correct. The group represents one, not its plural constiuent parts/members, though it is possible to say both visit or visits, but DL seems to disagree.


emeyr

"Group" is a collective noun. It is used with a singular verb in AmE while both singular and plural verbs are used in BrE.


PeterJones615755

Not strictly true, Even Americans say "the team play well together".


Whirrun

When saying 'visita o' would it sound more like 'visito'?


Paulenrique

Yes, you have such a sharp ear =) actually, we normally link the three words and it will sound like /o grupu visitospital/ this o a slightly doubled /visito-ospital/, but still linked and difficult to tell it apart if one is not used to that yet.


[deactivated user]

    We would also say "the group are visiting...", even though it is grammatically incorrect.


Mozinho77

    You would simply says "The group goes to the hospital" otherwise it seems unnatural


    [deactivated user]

      There's a difference in meaning between "the group goes..." and "the group visits...". Goes means the movement towards, visits implies that there is a purpose of discovery or inspection.

      (In US English "to visit with" can also mean having a long conversation with someone you haven't seen for a while.)

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.