Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The book."

Translation:An leabhar.

3 years ago

16 Comments


dibelem

Thanks. Irish becomes hard because is so different from latin languages. But it's truly beautiful.

2 years ago

emptystackexn
emptystackexn

How shall I pronounce "leabhar" ?

2 years ago

Katie_KKRV

Like "flower" but with no 'f' is the best way I can describe it.

2 years ago

SusanGraff2

Hi hai you should pronounce it as leeblar

1 year ago

IsabelleCl145104

L e a b h a r

1 year ago

SusanGraff2

That dont help sound it out

1 year ago

DRDorothyL

An vs na?

3 years ago

Katie_KKRV

"An" is singular, "na" is plural. An leabhar is the book, na leabhair would be the books.

3 years ago

ethan425820

Oh darn i axedentely wrote na instead of an

2 years ago

Richard367480

I always get this wrong! I am on fire but this, I always fail this one. :^(

2 years ago

eloGonzale5

I put en leabhar and it worked why?

1 year ago

SusanGraff2

Idk

1 year ago

Steven447715

Its only 1 letter off so it thinks its just a small typo. It also probably said check spelling.

3 months ago

SusanGraff2
1 year ago

AlvaroThia

In my lesson this is the first time this word pops out, there was only one time in the begining and now it wants me to rite it down. F##¥+!

2 years ago

SusanGraff2

F##¥+

1 year ago