"The book."

Translation:An leabhar.

3 years ago

8 Comments


dibelem

Thanks. Irish becomes hard because is so different from latin languages. But it's truly beautiful.

2 years ago

emptystackexn
emptystackexn

How shall I pronounce "leabhar" ?

2 years ago

Katie_KKRV

Like "flower" but with no 'f' is the best way I can describe it.

2 years ago

SusanGraff2

Hi hai you should pronounce it as leeblar

1 year ago

DRDorothyL

An vs na?

3 years ago

Katie_KKRV

"An" is singular, "na" is plural. An leabhar is the book, na leabhair would be the books.

3 years ago

ethan425820

Oh darn i axedentely wrote na instead of an

2 years ago

Richard367480

I always get this wrong! I am on fire but this, I always fail this one. :^(

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.