1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The book."

"The book."

Translation:An leabhar.

January 2, 2015

7 Comments


emptystackexn

How shall I pronounce "leabhar" ?


Katie_KKRV

Like "flower" but with no 'f' is the best way I can describe it.


dibelem

Thanks. Irish becomes hard because is so different from latin languages. But it's truly beautiful.


Katie_KKRV

"An" is singular, "na" is plural. An leabhar is the book, na leabhair would be the books.


Richard367480

I always get this wrong! I am on fire but this, I always fail this one. :^(


Ethan_Osborne

Oh darn i axedentely wrote na instead of an

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.