"What is the continuation of the book?"

Translation:Qual é a continuação do livro?

July 23, 2013

5 Comments


ketoacidosis

Is it wrong to use "O que" instead of "Qual" for the sentence "Qual é a continuação do livro?"

July 23, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I've never found a good portuguese reference for "o que" vs "qual" but it looks like spanish could be similar in this respect [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sdPnfnrASp8]

July 23, 2013

ketoacidosis

That helped me a lot, thank you for sharing!

July 23, 2013

gabsim

Yes, it is wrong. Basically, "o que" = "what" and "qual" = "which". E.g.:

Qual desses você quer? (Which one do you want?) Não entendo o que você quer dizer. (I don't understand what you mean.) O que você quer? (What do you want?)

But we have a few exceptions. E.g.:

What is your name? = Qual é o seu nome?

I don't know how to explain it to you widely. It's one of those things you learn practicing.

July 23, 2013

xacparks

For what it's worth, the Modern Brazilian Portuguese books says to use Qual when you are asking for something from a range of possibilities (Qual e o seu nome / what is your name), and use o que when asking for a definition (O que sao celulas-tronco / what are stem cells.

May 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.