"¿De quién son estos cuadros?"

Translation:Who do these paintings belong to?

July 23, 2013

39 Comments


gaaaaary

whose pictures are these? should be correct

July 25, 2013

Irvsgirl

I agree. I also said pictures and was marked wrong.

August 3, 2013

geneven

I think pictures is less specific, since it could refer to photos.

November 6, 2013

Charley-Farley

absolutely right - and it's in the drop down box. I shall report it

March 20, 2014

Charley-Farley

1st April -still marked wrong

April 1, 2014

healthnut

What's wrong with By whom are these paintings?

October 4, 2013

Phil65

I said the same thing. I'm pretty sure that's correct English.

October 30, 2013

glamracket

I think your answer refers to the painter while this sentence in Spanish refers to the owner. Not sure though.

December 21, 2013

niklasmf

I think the Spanish sentence can refer to either.

May 20, 2014

tessbee

Healthnut's answer, "By whom are these paintings?" was the answer shown in my exercise.

March 10, 2015

tessbee

Interesting... I'm doing this same exercise today and I was given the choice to put "To whom do these paintings belong?" and not "By whom are these paintings?". Apparently, the Spanish sentence can mean both(?) But then again, the question "Whose paintings are these?" could also mean one or the other.

March 13, 2015

andrewandrew599

It is now accepted.

December 17, 2014

Charley-Farley

Because that would imply that they were painted by the person, rather than owned by them. Not quite the same thing.

May 27, 2014

GScottOliver

Google translates "By whom" as Por quién, FWIW.

January 8, 2016

estevekim

How about, "Of whom are these paintings?" (as in who is shown in the paintings).

January 7, 2014

saritalin

seems unnatural to me - it also sort of makes it sound like you're asking about the subject of the paintings.

January 10, 2014

GScottOliver

That's what I thought the question was asking, too! (I got this as a listening exercise rather than translation.) And saritalin, what you say it sounds like is indeed what this means.

Google says this same phrasing means this, too. So I guess it's just one of those things that must be said in context. Or you could ask this question as "Who is in…": ¿Quién está en estos cuadros?

January 8, 2016

malkeynz

Yeah my first thought was "who are these paintings of?".

June 8, 2015

Balaur

How would you say "Who are these paintings from?", asking who gave the listener the paintings? I thought that's what this sentence was asking, but I got it wrong.

February 4, 2014

ghostofthefuture

I put "From whom are these paintings?", as in, "who dropped these off?"

November 9, 2014

Liz.77

¿De quién son estos cuadros? = Who are these paintings?

¿ A quién pertenecen estos cuadros? = To whom do these paintings belong?

March 27, 2015

Dare3966

This seems more correct than Duolingo's answer.

May 24, 2016

dcrand

what is the difference between asking "whose paintings are these" as in, who painted them, and whose are they, as in, who owns them?

August 12, 2013

vandermonde

Same question. I put "Who are these paintings by" and got counted wrong. I'm not going to report it yet, because it may only have the other meaning.

August 29, 2013

scottann

I agree with you both, I was wondering and had written 'who are these paintings by' and then changed it unconvinced. Still trying to finish a lesson with all my hearts. Vain hope!

October 9, 2013

EmuLampen

I can't figure if this question is asking who owns them, who painted them, or who the subject of the painting is.

Looking at the Spanish I feel like it's the third ... "of who are these paintings" going word for word.

The English translation could refer to any of the three ... perhaps the Spanish can too?

May 27, 2014

Hoja.de.Arce

Is "Who are these paintings from" wrong?

December 28, 2014

mammad99

Shouldn't this be: ? De quién son estes cuadros? I guess I missed school on that day!

October 22, 2017

Dingodile

Cuatro, cuarto, cuadro :-(

January 28, 2018

salsabandit

why not, "whose pictures are these"? according to my dictionary, "cuadro" means "picture, painting, frame"

February 17, 2014

sveolon

Is "Whose these paintings are?" a correct phrase?

May 14, 2014

Hoja.de.Arce

The correct English would be "Whose are these paintings?"

February 22, 2015

Charley-Farley

That construction wouldn't be a question, but part of a statement. 'I don't know whose these painting are'

May 27, 2014

Pigslew

"Who owns these paintings?" didn't work!

November 29, 2014

jeanniepq

That's what I said and I don't see why it's marked incorrect.

January 23, 2015

philhuebbers

Proper much?

March 23, 2017

ScotRobert1

Whose squres are these,...........what does that even meen?

April 12, 2018

ErnestGree4

I wrote, "whose painting are these ?". Got it wrong ....

November 26, 2018

Danny233079

Could this also mean "Who are these paintings of?"

July 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.