1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Arbejderne bruger meget af d…

"Arbejderne bruger meget af den lille lilla sæbe."

Translation:The workers use a lot of the little purple soap.

January 2, 2015

11 Comments


wombat000

Haha, love the sentence!


mwyaren

they must be doing it on purpose so that they can say this.


marshcmb

This one I need to memorize and say to people as if it is a wise saying. "in situations like this I remember... And that always helps."


HoiheDacino

Try and get this right during a listening task. I DARE YOU.

T.T


HuiMeiquan

Ikke særligt vanskeligt...


Sawteeth

Lilac soap was accepted before; why not now?


Murilo141315

Why is it wrong to say purple little soap?


Bigfella88

Not really a reason. Just sounds strange.


FionaOnDuoL

Because it's "lille lilla"

little = lille, purple = lilla.


_-David-_

In English, there is a particular order that must be used when there are multiple adjectives. Google adjective order for charts of you would like to learn more. Size comes before colour.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.