1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "In with the new and out with…

"In with the new and out with the old!"

Translation:In med det nya och ut med det gamla!

January 2, 2015

8 Comments


Clovisnox

why is it "det + undefinite form" instead of "definite form" ?

In other words why isn't it "in med nytt och ut med gamlat" ?

Maybe cause these are adjective without substantive-noun form ?


Evgeny101

Why is "in" used here? I used to be "i" everywhere else.


cyshan

Why wouldn't de nya work?


elofturtle

Isn't this sentence in reverse order? I've only ever heard 'out with the old and in with the new' :-/


Arnauti

It sure would be more practical to do it that way. (I wish the passengers in the Stockholm subway were aware of this fact).


elofturtle

I mean it is a... perhaps not a proverb, but similar.


Tentsmuir

Well yes, except this new voice recording (7 October 2020). The voice is very stilted esp in the slow recordings. I appreciate the fact Duo Swedish retains a single voice throughout the course, but not sure the new voice improves on the (few) problems of the old one.

"In med det gamla och ut med det nya"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.