"In with the new and out with the old!"

Translation:In med det nya och ut med det gamla!

January 2, 2015

6 Comments


Clovisnox

why is it "det + undefinite form" instead of "definite form" ?

In other words why isn't it "in med nytt och ut med gamlat" ?

Maybe cause these are adjective without substantive-noun form ?

February 6, 2016

elofturtle

Isn't this sentence in reverse order? I've only ever heard 'out with the old and in with the new' :-/

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

It sure would be more practical to do it that way. (I wish the passengers in the Stockholm subway were aware of this fact).

January 3, 2015

elofturtle

I mean it is a... perhaps not a proverb, but similar.

January 3, 2015

jdp1520

Ha!

August 1, 2018

Evgeny101

Why is "in" used here? I used to be "i" everywhere else.

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.