"Usted ganó las elecciones."

Translation:You won the elections.

July 23, 2013

14 Comments


SRintoul

I'm sure this is addressed elsewhere—but I often see the plural "elecciones," which would be unusual in English. Does this mean the same thing as if I were to say, for example, Barack Obama won the election? Could that be translated as "Barack Obama ganó las elecciones"?

July 23, 2013

Daniel13D

I believe that in this case 'elecciones' would translate as election but also elections.

July 23, 2013

JohnCarranzaSUD

Trump >…<

November 9, 2016

rmcgwn

I can only compare it to vacaciones and yes it would be vacation so election sounds appropriate as well.

July 27, 2013

Rollercoas7

I am presedint !!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 12, 2018

MyPatronus

I-I-I'm p-presid-dent of t-the United St-St-States Of A-America...... Or is somebody else the president? Learns it's not me NOOOOO!

March 27, 2019

AdamSurfs

Hare un pared!

January 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

pronto! Como ayer!

February 14, 2017

smeagle2222

why is this gano and not ganaste i thought gano was only for third person simple past tense

April 21, 2017

Samla16

There might be a little mix up here. You're right gano' is used for 3rd person past tense but ganaste is used for 2nd person past tense. Ganaste matches the subject tu' while guano matches the subject usted.

May 23, 2017

JohnV.Wylie

Sounded like she said "selectiones" to me, which would also make sense.

August 5, 2017

Stabnite

How I'm gonna use this IRL

September 17, 2017

Rollercoas7

President

February 12, 2018

emeritacal

P.

April 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.