Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted ganó las elecciones."

Translation:You won the elections.

5 years ago

14 Comments


SRintoul

I'm sure this is addressed elsewhere—but I often see the plural "elecciones," which would be unusual in English. Does this mean the same thing as if I were to say, for example, Barack Obama won the election? Could that be translated as "Barack Obama ganó las elecciones"?

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

I believe that in this case 'elecciones' would translate as election but also elections.

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not in Trumpland - it's not unusual or weird there at all. Kind of the other side of the voter fraud thing.

1 year ago

johnaxs45
johnaxs45

Trump >…<

1 year ago

rmcgwn

I can only compare it to vacaciones and yes it would be vacation so election sounds appropriate as well.

5 years ago

Rollercoas7

I am presedint !!!!!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

AdamSurfs

Hare un pared!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

pronto! Como ayer!

1 year ago

smeagle2222
smeagle2222

why is this gano and not ganaste i thought gano was only for third person simple past tense

1 year ago

Samla16
Samla16

There might be a little mix up here. You're right gano' is used for 3rd person past tense but ganaste is used for 2nd person past tense. Ganaste matches the subject tu' while guano matches the subject usted.

1 year ago

JohnV.Wylie

Sounded like she said "selectiones" to me, which would also make sense.

1 year ago

Stabnite

How I'm gonna use this IRL

11 months ago

Rollercoas7

President

6 months ago

emeritacal

P.

4 months ago