"Lui mangia pollo anche se non mangia pesce."

Translation:He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish.

July 23, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thmarchi

anche se = even though....ok, got it


MegaErf

He drives a car even though he doesn't go to the cinema, that would made more sense DuoLingo ;)


HughSandison

Even though = though. Even doesn't really add anything in English (maybe slight stress?)


biscuitamericain

sounds right to me. reported


NRizel

"He eat chicken eventhough he doesn't eat fish..." what's the correlation between eating those thing


Zeda123

Just a meaningless sentence


CeCeSalvati

I must be the only person who found a little reason to this sentence - maybe it meant to imply that even though he doesn't eat fish, he eats chicken, and therefore isn't a vegetarian.


NidaSpaldi

Duo didn't like me using doesn't instead of does not. The contracted version of does not should be acceptable.


jumano82

cinema, fish.. both doesn't make sense to me! Please explain


CarissaS103

What about the chicken of the sea


atlasakin

When you roll over on "anche", one of the options is "even though". So, can I also form this sentence without "se" ?


swipp

A little off topic, but of potential interest for other learners...

I was looking for Italian songs to listen to/translate while I learn. I found this one the other day by Annalisa that features several "anche se" sentences ("Potrei Abituarmi"): https://youtu.be/vFWE-BFovOg

Here are the lyrics: http://www.metrolyrics.com/potrei-abituarmi-lyrics-annalisa.html

It is also catchy, if I do say so myself.


pcc123

Thank you for this! I have become a real fan of Annalisa!


BOI2016

What an absolutely ridiculous example!!


noranora370707

I don't understand the sense


Cj_Fresco

This sentence was made with me in mind....Perché non mangio pesce, ma pollo; mi pensa che sia schifo.


TomTorchia

Even if is the same as even so


KenPatters3

What about chicken of the chick?


carolmontana181

I think " he " is implied as not eating fish

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.