"Lui mangia pollo anche se non mangia pesce."

Translation:He eats chicken even though he does not eat fish.

July 23, 2013

17 Comments


MegaErf

He drives a car even though he doesn't go to the cinema, that would made more sense DuoLingo ;)

October 4, 2013

thmarchi

anche se = even though....ok, got it

July 23, 2013

jumano82

cinema, fish.. both doesn't make sense to me! Please explain

March 23, 2014

HughSandison

Even though = though. Even doesn't really add anything in English (maybe slight stress?)

June 3, 2018

biscuitamericain

sounds right to me. reported

December 9, 2018

Carissa789117

What about the chicken of the sea

May 13, 2018

atlasakin

When you roll over on "anche", one of the options is "even though". So, can I also form this sentence without "se" ?

July 30, 2014

swipp

A little off topic, but of potential interest for other learners...

I was looking for Italian songs to listen to/translate while I learn. I found this one the other day by Annalisa that features several "anche se" sentences ("Potrei Abituarmi"): https://youtu.be/vFWE-BFovOg

Here are the lyrics: http://www.metrolyrics.com/potrei-abituarmi-lyrics-annalisa.html

It is also catchy, if I do say so myself.

February 9, 2017

pcc123

Thank you for this! I have become a real fan of Annalisa!

September 8, 2018

NRizel

"He eat chicken eventhough he doesn't eat fish..." what's the correlation between eating those thing

November 7, 2014

Zeda0612

Just a meaningless sentence

January 15, 2017

noranora370707

I don't understand the sense

August 19, 2017

Cj_Fresco

This sentence was made with me in mind....Perché non mangio pesce, ma pollo; mi pensa che sia schifo.

May 7, 2018

TomTorchia

Even if is the same as even so

June 5, 2018

NidaSpaldi

Duo didn't like me using doesn't instead of does not. The contracted version of does not should be acceptable.

July 4, 2018

leoalpha5293

why se

January 9, 2019

BOI2016

What an absolutely ridiculous example!!

February 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.