1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An fomhuireán."

"An fomhuireán."

Translation:The submarine.

January 3, 2015

7 Comments


Stephaflop

Cónaímid i fomhuireán buí...


scilling

Don’t forget the eclipsis following ii bhfomhuireán buí.


AnCatDubh

Before I checked I thought it meant ‘the Fomorian’.


Em484950

It makes sense etymologically, according the article you cited: <an Old Irish word composed of fo "under/below" and muire "sea">.
Good way to remember it anyway. I'll recognize it next time.


greendragon9

Ditto! Though I'm not certain what submarines have to do with the Ireland section :)


JustusRobi3

'Submarine' is actually a doublet of 'Fomorian'; both originally mean 'under sea': fo-/sub- (< ProtoIndoEuropean #(s)upo-) + muir/mar 'sea'. (# means unattested, reconstructed form; i would use a star symbol, but the system isn't wysiwyg.)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.