"They were going to go to France on vacation."

Translation:De skulle åka till Frankrike på semester.

January 3, 2015

21 Comments


SamuelTebb

"De skulle till Frankrike på semester" should be accepted.

March 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

I agree. Added it now.

March 14, 2016

Mahkizmo

how about "De skulle åka till Frankrike på semestern"? or under semestern? since it is specific for their vacation :)

July 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think not. Were it "their vacation" in the translation, it might work, but that's not the case. The "under semestern" doesn't work either, because that'd be "during the vacation".

July 12, 2016

Mahkizmo

ok, thanks! was just a thought though, to many sentences that can mean the same thing :P

July 12, 2016

marcio.i

Does that phrase also mean "they would go to France on vacation"?

August 1, 2015

Vevlira

I would like to know that too :)

August 19, 2015

flogiaton10

Yes. For example "Om de vann på lotto skulle de åka till Frankrike" - "If they won the lottery they would go to France"

September 9, 2015

acrookston

See http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dom-debatten for arguments. "Dom" is accepted as spoken language and should be accepted here. However I think the student should be informed about the difference if they use "dom".

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Dom should be accepted everywhere in the course, though it should never be the main translation. It has however not been added everywhere yet, so if you find places where it's missing, just report it via the button and we'll add it. Thank you!

January 3, 2015

jayagmon

Can you explain this discussion to us foreigners? I came across "dom" several times but couldn't exactly figure out how and when it's being used.

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

Both de and dem are pronounced as dom. Some people spell them that way too. It is acceptable, but not standard usage. Many Swedes struggle with the difference between de and dem, so replacing both of them with dom would make sense, but that idea has not won general acceptance yet.

February 26, 2015

jarrettph

As a non-native I don't see what's so hard. It's just like their/there/they're in English.

February 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Hehe, with which huge amounts of native English speakers struggle.

The de/dem difference is a remnant of an older case system that no longer exists, and they're pronounced the same. I don't think it's that weird that some struggle with it. Not everyone can be a linguist. :)

February 24, 2017

jarrettph

That's true I guess. I'm one of those people that can't stand bad grammar so little details stand out to me. It's funny because that was probably my second least favorite subject in school. :)

February 24, 2017

Betelgeuse321

I remeber only using there lol. So dem is them right? and de I know as They

May 18, 2017

MrWilliam6

Shouldn't 'De skulle åka till Frankrike på semester' be accepted?

November 14, 2017

jarrettph

That's the main translation.

November 14, 2017

mrrazz

"Resa" and "åka" should both be accepted in this case.

January 6, 2015

klesus

I think "resa" cannot be translated to anything other than "travel". In this case it's fairly obvious that they indeed are going to travel, but that was not used in the sentence, and so "åka" is the only correct choice of words here.

May 9, 2015

Annebags

What about using vore? De vore åka till Frankrike på semester.

December 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.