1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They were going to go to Fra…

"They were going to go to France on vacation."

Translation:De skulle åka till Frankrike på semester.

January 3, 2015

31 Comments


SamuelTebb

"De skulle till Frankrike på semester" should be accepted.


Zmrzlina

I agree. Added it now.


Mahkizmo

how about "De skulle åka till Frankrike på semestern"? or under semestern? since it is specific for their vacation :)


Zmrzlina

I think not. Were it "their vacation" in the translation, it might work, but that's not the case. The "under semestern" doesn't work either, because that'd be "during the vacation".


Mahkizmo

ok, thanks! was just a thought though, to many sentences that can mean the same thing :P


marcio.i

Does that phrase also mean "they would go to France on vacation"?


Vevlira

I would like to know that too :)


flogiaton10

Yes. For example "Om de vann på lotto skulle de åka till Frankrike" - "If they won the lottery they would go to France"


acrookston

See http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dom-debatten for arguments. "Dom" is accepted as spoken language and should be accepted here. However I think the student should be informed about the difference if they use "dom".


Arnauti

Dom should be accepted everywhere in the course, though it should never be the main translation. It has however not been added everywhere yet, so if you find places where it's missing, just report it via the button and we'll add it. Thank you!


jayagmon

Can you explain this discussion to us foreigners? I came across "dom" several times but couldn't exactly figure out how and when it's being used.


Arnauti

Both de and dem are pronounced as dom. Some people spell them that way too. It is acceptable, but not standard usage. Many Swedes struggle with the difference between de and dem, so replacing both of them with dom would make sense, but that idea has not won general acceptance yet.


jarrettph

As a non-native I don't see what's so hard. It's just like their/there/they're in English.


devalanteriel

Hehe, with which huge amounts of native English speakers struggle.

The de/dem difference is a remnant of an older case system that no longer exists, and they're pronounced the same. I don't think it's that weird that some struggle with it. Not everyone can be a linguist. :)


jarrettph

That's true I guess. I'm one of those people that can't stand bad grammar so little details stand out to me. It's funny because that was probably my second least favorite subject in school. :)


Betelgeuse321

I remeber only using there lol. So dem is them right? and de I know as They


MrWilliam6

Shouldn't 'De skulle åka till Frankrike på semester' be accepted?


jarrettph

That's the main translation.


mrrazz

"Resa" and "åka" should both be accepted in this case.


klesus

I think "resa" cannot be translated to anything other than "travel". In this case it's fairly obvious that they indeed are going to travel, but that was not used in the sentence, and so "åka" is the only correct choice of words here.


Annebags

What about using vore? De vore åka till Frankrike på semester.


devalanteriel

vore means "were" as in "would be".


Sninguistics

De kom att åka... is this incorrect? I have not reported it in case it is incorrect.


devalanteriel

Yes, that does not work.


OdileBlanv

Hi, I have a general question about the future preterit: does it always suppose that what X was going to do was not done after all?


devalanteriel

No, that's not the case in practice.


Michael22890

Varför är den här meningen fel: "De skulle resa till Frankrike på lovet" Jag visste (kom ihåg) redan vad Duolingo ville, men jag trodde att "resa" skulle passa i stället för "åka" och "lov(et)" för "semester". Varför inte?


devalanteriel

resa is travel rather than go, and lov is a school break rather than a vacation.


Kunducs

So how do I know that this isn't in the conditional "they would go..." sense


devalanteriel

It's the less likely interpretation, since the sentence wouldn't really be complete like that. I mean, they would go... but what happened?

That said, since it's also a possible and not entirely unfeasible interpretation, we do accept "would" as well.


Kunducs

Good to know! Thank you.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.