"The man eats an apple."

Translation:Mannen äter ett äpple.

January 3, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wolfleis

Started learning this language just 5minutes ago and now it already amazes me It seems that verbs do not conjugate There are mulitple indefinite articles,but for the definite article is not even an apart word The definite article is just a suffix of the noun I wonder what other suprises swedish will bring


OwainLlyfr

You'll soon find ambigous words, like "banan" (which is "banana" and "the track" depending on the context and the pitching/stress). :-)


n2fole00

What is the difference between äpple and äpplet


devalanteriel
  • äpple = apple
  • äpplet = the apple

Jelly5801sjksk

When is "mann" and when "mannen"?


devalanteriel
  • man = man
  • mannen = the man
  • mann = not a word

nick930006

mann is how you spell it in norwegian


Shayla895078

En and Ett are the same thing why did it not take it?


devalanteriel

They mean the same thing, but that doesn't mean you can just use them at will. Every noun in Swedish has a gender, and en or ett needs to agree with that gender.

I've written more about it e.g. here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


Alecia883205

How do you add the accents when typing the words?


JrgenSiewe

I'm not aware of you're on mobile or PC, yet I simply downloaded the Swedish keyboard, on my phone.

If you're on PC than I bet you can look them up on the internet and simply copy-paste.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.