"The man eats an apple."

Translation:Mannen äter ett äpple.

January 3, 2015

7 Comments


wolfleis

Started learning this language just 5minutes ago and now it already amazes me It seems that verbs do not conjugate There are mulitple indefinite articles,but for the definite article is not even an apart word The definite article is just a suffix of the noun I wonder what other suprises swedish will bring

January 3, 2015

OwainLlyfr

You'll soon find ambigous words, like "banan" (which is "banana" and "the track" depending on the context and the pitching/stress). :-)

July 2, 2018

LonelyCandle

Can't wait!

March 7, 2019

Anna919077

And what is ett?

March 31, 2019

devalanteriel
March 31, 2019

n2fole00

What is the difference between äpple and äpplet

June 15, 2019

devalanteriel
  • äpple = apple
  • äpplet = the apple
June 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.