1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an t-innealtóir ag obair …

" an t-innealtóir ag obair thuas ar bharr an fhoirgnimh."

Translation:The engineer is working up on top of the building.

January 3, 2015

6 Comments


Daithi5

If fhoirgnimh is the genitive of foirgneamh why would the top of the building be incorrect. Admittedly nit picky, but I fear I am missing something obvious.


eoinmonaghan

Is thuas not above. Or is that just hiberno english


scilling

Thuas can be either “above” or “up”.


timmytoy

"Thuas" is where you are when you reach the top. The "h" is not lenition, it is part of the word. The opposite meaning "thíos" is also a place, namely "down below".


LenaCapaillUisce

Would it make sense to say Tá sé ag obair ar bharr an fhoirgnimh? E.g. in English, you can say "he is working on top of the building" without needing to add 'up'.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.