Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We turn right at the museum."

Translation:Wij slaan rechtsaf bij het museum.

3 years ago

9 Comments


vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

slaan rechts, slaan rechtsaf, but not afslaan rechts? can someone explain why the third is not correct? Thanks :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • slaan = to hit
  • afslaan = to turn (in the sense of turn left/turn right)
  • draaien = to turn/to spin

Only the second one you mention is correct, the first one is about hitting, not about directions. The third one is not correct because afslaan is a separable verb, so the af part of the verb moves to the end. The fact that af is not a separate word, but linked to rechts is specific to this verb, see more explanation here (in Dutch).

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

But know the following seems to be accepted - with no af?

"Wij slaan rechts bij het museum."

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That is an error and is fixed now.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Ok, thank you!

2 years ago

MathNam
MathNamPlus

Misschien "Wij slaan rechts bij het museum af" ? Is dit correct ?

1 year ago

banichka1

would it be possible to say, we rechts afslaan bij het museum?

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

No. The verb afslaan will always be splitted: we slaan af, ik sla af wij slaan rechts af bij het museum.

3 years ago

DjoekeWentink

Unless you say: "Je moet de tweede rechts afslaan." :)

2 years ago