"Ella se siente superior a él."

Translation:She feels superior to him.

5 years ago

103 Comments


vandermonde

I knew what this meant, but was pretty confused by it. "Se" is reflexive or passive and refers to the same person as "ella" right? Assuming that's the case, why isn't there an objective pronoun representing "him" such as "lo" or "le" ? In other examples i've always seen it said that you have to have that pronoun even if you have "a él."

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

Becausing she's not feeling him, she's feeling herself; she feels she is superior to him. You wouldn't say "yo siento enferma", you would say "yo me siento enferma", because you are using that verb on yourself. The se in this sentence is doing the same, she is using the verb on herself.

5 years ago

JenGresham

What's weird though is that the answer "She feels she is superior to him" is marked incorrect. Only accepted "She feels superior to him".

4 years ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

"She feels she is" would be something along the lines of "siente que es". It's not the closest translation.

3 years ago

Falco-del-fiume

A close to the orginal Spanish would be "She feels herself superior to him"

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Unfortunately, "She feels herself superior to him" was not accepted. (I don't have ability to report it on mobile)

1 year ago

Claire083

18/8/17 "she feels she is superior to him" is accepted as correct. Although from reading the many comments below, not everyone agrees with that.

1 year ago

Bruce768614

I wrote "She feels herself better than he." It sounds odd and is seldom spoken but it is actually more grammatically correct.
Duo marked it wrong.

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Two things:
1. sentirse is not really reflexive and doesn't imply or call for a reflexive pronoun. It's a pronominal verb that changes the meaning of sentir slightly. It is meant to indicate the subject's state/condition. In this case it's a feeling of superiority.
2. the phrase "feels herself better than" introduces an ambiguity not present in the original sentence, because "feel" has multiple meanings in English. Your sentence could be interpreted in a physical sense, as in, "She feels herself better than he (does)." Thus, it is not "more grammatically correct."

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Now Duo accepts "She feels she is superior to him." 9/27/2018

3 weeks ago

JoeSabo

Yes... yes... fascinating. But I still don't get why "She feels she is superior to him" is marked wrong. I am so frustrated right now, I am pulling out gobs of my own hair.

3 years ago

cyisawesome

Because it has the same meaning but isn't a translation. This question has a double purpose and serves not only as an adjective excersize but as well as a remainder of using pronouns in this particular way. You can explain it to yourself using additional words like 'herself', but the original sentence is compact and so is the translation.

3 years ago

cerealbandit

With she feels she is superior to him a believe it would be ella se siente ser superior a el, you have to add the verb "to be" in there, which isnt there in the original sentence, so if you were to translate it that way youre adding words, try not to make it harder on yourself, try to take it one word(or phrase) at a timw

3 years ago

Ana36283

Sometimes when you translate to english change... but that "she feels she is superior to him" is weird. Don't worry Joe, you can do it, ¡Tú puedes! :)

2 years ago

aaditsingh8
aaditsingh8

so will she feels herself superior to him be wrong?

4 years ago

hungover
hungover

That sounds a little weird, it might be grammatical, though. However, when using Duolingo, I always try to shy away from using strange sentences.

4 years ago

DanHoyt

Really? I always do the opposite, because I can't understand the Duo logic.

3 years ago

dphairis

What is wrong with she feels herself superior to him? Se sienta means exactly that. She feels herself is an exact translation of the reflexive verb.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I understand what you say about using the reflexive but I still don't understand why "a él" is used without an object pronoun for "él" before the verb. Can you explain further? Thanks!

3 years ago

crazygirl949

It clarifies e.g ella se siente superior can be said and make sense if in conversation it is already clear who is feeling superior to. But, if it's not clear already then you can use "a él" after the verb to clarify.

Mandarselo - is I send it to him / her / you all / you formal Mandarselo a él/ ella/ usted/ vosotros - now clarified.

(I think this is correct). Learning this now from Michel Thomas.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, crazygirl949! Have a lingot.

3 years ago

RobCrownsSuck

They just rejected "she feels herself superior to him" which seems like an accurate trans

9 months ago

almarioboter
almarioboter

Entendido. Gracias.

1 year ago

Apurv_A13

Somehow i find this vulgar

9 months ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Only indirect object pronouns are mandatory. Direct object pronouns can only be used if the context of what they stand for is already established, and they are not used with a complete direct object, only instead of it, as far as I am aware.

However, that is not quite relevant in this case anyway. The sentence structure here is

[Subject] [Reflexive verb] [Adjectival phrase]

[Ella] [se siente] [superior a él]

"A él" is a part of the adjectival phrase and is neither a direct nor an indirect object of the verb to begin with.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Good explanation. thanks

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

While your explanation of the direct object pronouns is not correct, I do appreciate your analysis of the structure of this sentence. I ultimately convinced myself it was something along those lines mainly because there was no unstressed object pronoun corresponding to "a él." So, thanks for answering the question.

11 months ago

Falco-del-fiume

Maybe "She feels herself superior to him" might help.

3 years ago

LenoraFlood

I'm confused by this as well

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I think it is because "a el" is just a prepositional phrase here; it does not indicate either a direct or indirect object. If the sentence were "She wants to go with him" or "She walked by him," the phrase that includes "him" is still neither a direct nor indirect object, because "with" and "by," like "to" (in this case) are prepositions.

5 years ago

vandermonde

Thanks, that is still gonna be tricky to differentiate, but it helps a lot.

5 years ago

duckmaestro

What about "She thinks she is better than him." ?

3 years ago

andygootz

The audio for the end this sentence should really be made more clear...

4 years ago

johncaveishere

Native speakers jam their words together just like that when speaking. We need to get used to it, because it's a pain when trying to understand a native speaker.

4 years ago

Nekonik1

Cierto, sonó muy rápido

1 year ago

neogerot
neogerot

Can it be "She feels herself superior to him" ?

5 years ago

witcradg

You could certainly say that in English

5 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Absolutely right. Lost me another heart. D'oh!

4 years ago

hannaesp
hannaesp

I also said that, and i believe it's right!

4 years ago

gulmer
gulmer

That does not make sense in English.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

On the contrary, gulmer. It would be quite correct to say "she feels (or thinks, or considers) herself superior to him" (with an implied "to be" between herself and superior).
Indeed "she feels herself to be superior to him" would also be an acceptable sentence. So would "she feels that she is superior to him".
There are many ways to say much the same thing. The differences are usually subtle and have as much to do with culture as language. Take your pick; the meaning will still be clear enough.

3 years ago

coldasice26
coldasice26

Could it be: She is feeling superior to him ?

4 years ago

Badamente

I wrote the same thing. Is this also correct?

3 years ago

coldasice26
coldasice26

I believe I got an email saying that this is accepted now, but I deleted the email

3 years ago

thepriebe

I just got it wrong by answering this way. I would like to know why it's wrong too.

3 years ago

ndevvy

i put "she feels she is superior to him" and it was marked as wrong. how would my translation be phrased in spanish?

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Ella siente que ella es superior a él.

4 years ago

glazewg

I believe you are right and that your sentence should've been accepted.

4 years ago

johncaveishere

It's slightly better English, but not as literal a translation. I reported it as should be accepted, too.

4 years ago

newrat
newrat

Why isn't it "Ella LA siente superior a él". Because wouldn't it be "me siento superior a él"? I don't think we were ever properly explained the reflexive se. It's so confusing.

4 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

This site pretty much never explains things, and that is intentional, as its success relies on your own personal discovery, aided by your favourite search engine, so your participation in trying to understand things is active.

"Me" can mean both "me" and "myself", and which one it is, is usually completely obvious from the context, i.e., if the subject is "yo", it is obviously reflexive. However, 3rd person is more difficult, because she could be acting on herself, or she could be acting another object, expressed with a feminine noun, thus the forms are separate: "la" (her, someone else) and "se" (herself).

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

nretat: First you can't use 'la' because it is a direct object pronoun; Ella is third person singular and takes the verb sentirse also used in the third person singular 'se siente' because it is pronominal/reflective and third person pronoun 'se' is mandatory. This whole sentence is in Third person singular. 'me siento' is FIRST personal singular, so you can not use it.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

4 years ago

Sporta-Ashura

i wrote "she feels herself superior to him" and it was wrong. Is "oneself" ever used in translation on Duolingo? would it be "ella LA siente..." to be translated with "herself" used?

4 years ago

littleshyk

Can it be "she is feeling superior to him" ? If not can someone help me understand why please? :)

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I would really like to answer your question, but I am not sure I can. This is my take on it, if you are saying 'she is feeling superior' it seems to be a subtle difference in the meaning. It is as though she is feeling superior at the moment, where as 'she feels superior' seems as though she feels it all the time. Now, the question is how would we say it in Spanish. Perhaps it would be 'ella se está sintiendo superior a él'.

https://translate.google.com/#es/en/ella%20se%20est%C3%A1%20sintiendo%20superior%20a%20%C3%A9l

I know that most text books say one can use the Spanish Present tense indicative mood for 'is feeling', but Duo seems not to like it. Duo tends not to accept that sort of translation unless there is no other way to translate the meaning. I can't think of a good sentence, but it would be something like 'she is going to college next fall'. Maybe an advanced student or native Spanish speaker can elaborate more.

3 years ago

KathyMeador

She is feeling superior to him -- does not work, although it seems like a comparable sentence.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I thought "a él" would be an indirect object pronoun because it answers the question, "to whom". Can someone explain this, please. Thanks for any help.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Is "a él" in this sentence a prepositional pronoun? Then, for example, if she felt superior to you instead of him would the sentence be: "Ella se siente superior a ti"?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I would say you are correct and a usted works also. Look at this Spanish Dict translation: http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Gracias, jfgordy. I've been depending on seeing more obvious prepositional phrases. This one with just "a él" confused me.

3 years ago

Darudestorm
Darudestorm

"She feels herself superior to him" should be an option.

3 years ago

Bob_Kline
Bob_Kline

I'm trying to glean the patterns for the use of these accent marks, and it seemed like Spanish was using one whenever the stress comes on a syllable other than the penultimate, but that doesn't seem to apply here, even though the audio is clearly stressing the last syllable of "superior" in this example. Why the exception? Or is it an illusion that there's a pattern, and you just have to memorize random orthography for each word?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Hi Bob, It is lucky that there are some standard rules used in Spanish for accents and stress. I have found this tutorial that explains the rules. The spelling of some of the Spanish words will have to be memorized, but the biggest majority follow a pattern. So here we go. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/accents.htm

2 years ago

Bob_Kline
Bob_Kline

Thanks, this is very helpful. Have a Lingot!

2 years ago

AmyC38045

Can't u also just say, "Ella siente superior a él.", to mean: She feels superior to him; and omit the se all all together?...Since each word of that sentence in Spanish literally means/translates that in English, word for word. Why or why not?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

No, you can't leave out "se." It's necessary to indicate the reflexive nature of the verb. There is some very good discussion on this point in the comments here. The confusion about this cuts both ways too. A lot of people, seeing the reflexive, wonder why Duo doesn't accept "She feels herself..." Duo is being a little too strict, since it's not grammatically incorrect to include "herself." However, English speakers regularly drop reflexive pronouns and Duo is simply reinforcing that usage.

So, here is one of those instances where the common Spanish and English phrasings don't align perfectly. The way to make them line up more would be to add "herself" to the English sentence, not to remove "se" from the Spanish sentence.

11 months ago

CrazyCat28

Feminists be like

11 months ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

I guess he puts her on a pedestal lol

4 years ago

Joeman2003
Joeman2003

Una mujer tipica.

3 years ago

littleshyk

Ha

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

No wonder USA has a divorce rate of 68%!

2 years ago

LydiaRJohn

'She feels herself' sounds a bit clunky in English, I think more appropriate would be 'she herself feels' we don't use it much in the third person in English, but I do use 'I myself' fairly often

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I get you. However in Spanish this verb sentirse means to mentally perceive or physically perceive. There is no need to add 'herself' because it is not in the Duo sentence. In order to add more to a sentence we would have to add 'ella misma' ella misma se siente surperior a él.(she herself feels superior to him)

A lot of people don't realize that reflective verbs are only one form of the pronominal verbs. There are 4 types but all use the reflexive pronouns. This one is idiomatic and the reason it is idiomatic is because in its pronominal form, it changes the meaning. And HERE is a small blub on the subject.

2 years ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

I put "she feels that she is superior to him" and was marked wrong,but it seemed to me to mean the same as she feels superior to him.was it too many words?

2 years ago

skepticalways

Bigwig40, yes - you added three words, so although in English you could say that sentence & it would MEAN the same, you would do better to keep it simple for a Duo answer.

1 year ago

ScottHelms1

"She thinks she's better than him." Another possible translation? I think it's more commonly spoken.

1 year ago

NadaHassan83425

I can't understand (se) at all and when I have to use it in the sentences

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Still don't get the point of 'se'

1 year ago

Porfirogenito
Porfirogenito

Guess what? She is a feminist lol

7 months ago

RowBought
RowBought

Thats only radical feminist idiology like mine

3 weeks ago

tlkummell

I mis-spelt superior and got dinged. <sigh>

7 months ago

Will705654

I submitted "she feels she is better than he" - it came back as accepted, except for the final 'he' which they corrected to 'him'. Once again, correct English response has been incorrectly ''corrected''!! - The complete (and therefore implied) sentence would be "she feels she's better than he [IS]" The nominative, not the accusative, is correct.

7 months ago

NinoVessel

my wrong answer: "she feel superior to him" was accepted!

6 months ago

etchpad

Why is "She feels better than him" marked incorrect, but "She feels she's better than him is correct"? Both can be said to mean the same thing in English.

6 months ago

Gary878157

Duolingo has tried to charge me twice in the last few days for going ovet 24 hours.... which i have not. Be careful if you are even close to 24 hours between lessons.

1 year ago

PhillipFra3
11 months ago

crisjordan22

Why?

10 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Feels? Siente can also mean to hear? And this sentence made complete sense to me that she hears superior to him, as in, she hears better. These hints can be a lot misleading if you don't have fluency with the language.

3 years ago

littleshyk

I thOught oir meant to hear

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Oir does mean to hear. If it were me, I would not use 'to hear' as a meaning for sentir(se). Apparently the transitive verb can mean 'to hear'. However our sentence is not using 'sentir', we are using the pronominal verb sentir(se) which can mean to consider (considerarse) Look at number 7 Here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentir

3 years ago

cyisawesome

"Ella se siente" in this context would mean she hears herself (due to "se") and this doesn't make sense anymore. Also, I don't think "superior" can be used to compare concepts or abilities. I think it's only used to describe physical objects(?) and other use is incorrect, I might be wrong.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I always use Spanish Dict to get explanations. According to the website, sentirse means to physically perceive AND to mentally perceive). No where did I see anything about she hears herself. See 5 & 6. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20feel

To hear=oír and oírse means to perceive sounds or to sound. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/o%C3%ADr

3 years ago

cyisawesome

Isn't "se" a reflexive pronoun? I think "sentir" is to perceive as in "to have a feeling" in your guts or "to feel" sick. And in conjunction with "se" it directs to the subject, therefore, "she perceives herself sick" or "she feels sick" both have the same meaning. "Feels" just goes with a silent pronoun in many cases but "hears" couldn't - it would be unclear. "No puedo sentirme" means "I can't hear/feel/perceive myself" and with "sentirse" it would be "I can't hear/feel/perceive you". But like I said, I might be wrong. I'm using all of that intuitively.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I agree with you. Only thing is 'le' is not a reflective pronoun. 'You' has to be 'te' or 'se'. To say I can't hear/feel/perceive myself is "No puedo sentirme'.

I have not been able to find out what is a silent pronoun is, unless you are referring to subject pronouns which are very often left out in conversation.

3 years ago

cyisawesome

Yup. Corrected my mistakes.

3 years ago

L8rgator

Hmm i but the she feels she is superior than him. It markes it wrong and told me the answer was "SHE FEELS HIGHER THAN HIM". Must be one of those states with new mariguana laws.

3 years ago

aprit
aprit

what a snob!!!! :)

3 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

TRIGGERED

1 year ago

Joel856664

Don't they all

2 years ago

francesc259973

Is she a dom?

3 years ago

RowBought
RowBought

Must be

3 weeks ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Nope, TedX speaker.

2 years ago

ashl.ym

nom

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.