Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La reflexión"

Translation:The reflection

5 years ago

8 Comments


qajax
qajax

reflection here means thought, looking back and considering what ever, going over what happened,

5 years ago

percyflage

Spanishdict.com gives two meanings of "reflexion" 1.. reflection of light, heat, sound and 2. deep thought.

The reflection seen in a mirror is given as "el reflejo", as is the re-transmission of facts.

2 years ago

chris_w.

I thought "reflexion" in spanish was "el reflejo?" Cause that is what I typed and I got it wrong

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

"reflexion" is not an English word; it is a Spanish word with an accent missing. The English word is "reflection." «reflejo» can either be a synonym of «reflexión», or it can mean "reflex."

2 years ago

ricardopasa

One of the definitions for reflexion is reflection, but another is thought. Reflection and thought are synonyms, no?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose they sort of mean the same thing, but "thought" would be «el pensamiento»

1 year ago

ricardopasa

If you use "thought" it will not be accepted.

1 year ago

Katya644435

Learn it

1 year ago