"The holy ghost"

Translation:Den helige anden

January 3, 2015

14 Comments


Sninguistics

I thought that when you have a definite adjectival construction that refers to a specific or special or unique thing, you don't need the den/det - would this be an exception or is the den there for a reason?

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

The article is not used in some expressions that are names or almost names – like Vita huset 'The White house' (no one calls it det vita huset) – but there's no hard and fast rule for which word gets treated how as far as I know, you more or less have to learn from case to case where there should be an article or not. I think in this case maybe it has not become established without an article because there's an even older biblical expression, den helige ande, which has been the most common form throughout history.

June 5, 2015

Sninguistics

Ah, and that's what the other discussion on this page is about, right? Tusen tack!

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

Indeed.

June 5, 2015

elofturtle

"Den heliga ande" would be proper here. This is counter-intuitive.

It is probably because there is not "a" holy ghost (or a notorious B.I.G.).

January 3, 2015

rtharper

"den heliga anden" is also accepted.

January 3, 2015

elofturtle

Please provide examples where Den heliga anden is used more often the Den heliga ande. Specific translation of the Bible; use in Svenska Kyrkan, Pingstkyrkan or similar for example.

In singular instances 'anden' is used, e.g. as a heading. But in the body text 'ande' is far more prominent.

But I digress. I commented on this as a cultural note, not as a fix request.

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

You're right that den helige ande is used more often than den helige anden. However, we don't always teach the most frequent version, for various reasons. In this case, den helige ande is a very specific form, since normally when we have article + definite adjective + noun, that noun will be in the definite form. This is a beginners' course so we're not trying to teach this exception. Feel free to write something helpful about it in this forum though! (I mean as in helpful for the learners).

January 3, 2015

rtharper

In that vein, by the way, den helige anden is a lot less standard than den heliga anden, since the use of -e endings is never obligatory with adjectives.

EDIT: I realise I should clarify, I meant the use of -e to signify male or animate things as opposed to the declension of participles that require it in their plural form.

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Sure, but we do teach the male form of the adjective, so that's not new to users.

January 3, 2015

Chiikakian

why not the holy spirit? I thought ande is spirit?

June 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Both are accepted. Generally, ande does not equal "ghost", but since "The Holy Ghost" is a common term in Christianity, we need to accept both.

We also accept "the holy duck".

June 2, 2017

Chiikakian

um.. lol. the holy duck makes sense.

June 2, 2017

Kas334864

But it wasn't a duck. It was a dove LOL Just kidding of course

June 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.