1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A gnome takes care of the an…

"A gnome takes care of the animals."

Translation:En tomte tar hand om djuren.

January 3, 2015

12 Comments


elofturtle

Calling a tomte gnome is strictly correct but stretching it a bit. Adding reference for the interested.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tomte


McCarvenRopers

Santa Claus = irresponsible gnome? Interesting...


leo-arg

What's the difference between "tar hand" and "bryr" ??


devalanteriel

ta hand om means to take care of in the sense of doing or helping.

bry sig om means to care for in the sense of having positive feelings for.


leo-arg

Oh! Jag förstår Joel. Tack så mycket =)


ClarkJensen21

Why is "tar vard om" incorrect?


devalanteriel

While vård does mean the noun "care", ta hand om is a fixed expression in Swedish.


thereasv15

Hmm can i use the verb vårdar or sköter here?


devalanteriel

sköter and sköter om both work here.

vårdar is also fine Swedish, but it has the connotation of taking care of someone who is e.g. sick or elderly, so it doesn't really fit the sentence.


thereasv15

Takk för snabb replik! I thought so.. so vårdar could work better with äldreomsorg/äldreboende and within the context


thereasv15

1 lingot ska du ha! ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.