"A gnome takes care of the animals."

Translation:En tomte tar hand om djuren.

January 3, 2015

5 Comments


elofturtle

Calling a tomte gnome is strictly correct but stretching it a bit. Adding reference for the interested.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tomte

January 3, 2015

McCarvenRopers

Santa Claus = irresponsible gnome? Interesting...

August 11, 2015

leo-arg

What's the difference between "tar hand" and "bryr" ??

May 4, 2019

devalanteriel

ta hand om means to take care of in the sense of doing or helping.

bry sig om means to care for in the sense of having positive feelings for.

May 4, 2019

leo-arg

Oh! Jag förstår Joel. Tack så mycket =)

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.