1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ghlaoigh mé anall air."

"Ghlaoigh anall air."

Translation:I called him over.

January 3, 2015

7 Comments


eoinmonaghan

How would you say"i called over to him"


scilling

Since “called over” in that sentence is intransitive, did you mean “called over” in the sense of “visited briefly”? Or did you mean “called over” purely as “called”?


bryji

How about just 'called', seems to fit the context here?


scilling

Intransitive “called over” in the sense of “called” would be identical to the exercise’s sentence.


RozieToez

"I called over to him" indicates I am speaking across a space to get his attention. "I called him over" indicates I am inviting him to join me. Are both of those meanings expressed in the Irish sentence in this exercise?


scilling

No — only the latter sense is expressed by this sentence. The former sense would use anonn rather than anall.


macantsaoir

I don't know about eoin,but I mean called over in the sense of to him,like on the other side of a football field,not in the sense of visiting

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started