"A wolf"

Translation:En varg

January 3, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicolaSvartberg

Someone knows if there is also the word "ulv" in swedish? Maybe some variation? (I heard a swedish song with ulv in it :) )


Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's rarely used. There is also the men's name Ulf that comes from "ulv".


NicolaSvartberg

Yes! I like the nordic way of giving animals names to people. I wonder if it's still common there or if it's percieved as an ancient thing and it's been slowly abandoned. Do you know that?


Zmrzlina

I wouldn't really call it a Nordic thing. It's just Björn and Ulf that happen to have animal names, really. And Paul Anka, I suppose, but he's not Swedish. :p


chalcodes

What about Varg Vikernes? (He is norwegian though)


JoaoDSouza

Do you, by any chance, mean "Varulven", the ballad?


NicolaSvartberg

No, I meant Rivfader from Finntroll! I don't know why, but they use strange swedish words, like "sky" (pronounced as swedish kinda like sju) for "sky", or "lyser" instead of "ljuser".


PartisanGerm

Pronounced var-ee, correct?


Zmrzlina

No, it's /varj/


termhn

So var-y-j with the j being slight at the end?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean with a slight J?


termhn

A slight english j or I guess g I mean... like this http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/varg


JoaoDSouza

No, the swedish 'j' is an approximant like the english 'y'


JamesMoore246018

I am new to swedish and find it impossible to differentiate ett and en. In the prompts they seem to be synonymous yet fail if used at all times for each other. What is the rule if any?


RevShirls

My married name is Varg :) Also spelled Warg. The letters V and W are pronounced the same way in Swedish and are considered to be the same letter. There are two strains of the Varg family in Sweden - one hailing from the north of Sweden and one from the central area. My husband is from the North. Sweden's own Mrs Beeton was a woman called Cajsa Warg. She us famous for her Cook Book. She was born in the 18th century and came from Örebro (where we now live)


Emily755962

Thats amazing to know thanks for being smart och har en bra dag

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.