"A wolf"

Translation:En varg

January 3, 2015

15 Comments


NicolaSvartberg

Someone knows if there is also the word "ulv" in swedish? Maybe some variation? (I heard a swedish song with ulv in it :) )


Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's rarely used. There is also the men's name Ulf that comes from "ulv".


NicolaSvartberg

Yes! I like the nordic way of giving animals names to people. I wonder if it's still common there or if it's percieved as an ancient thing and it's been slowly abandoned. Do you know that?


Zmrzlina

I wouldn't really call it a Nordic thing. It's just Björn and Ulf that happen to have animal names, really. And Paul Anka, I suppose, but he's not Swedish. :p


osqers

What about Varg Vikernes? (He is norwegian though)


JoaoDSouza

Do you, by any chance, mean "Varulven", the ballad?


NicolaSvartberg

No, I meant Rivfader from Finntroll! I don't know why, but they use strange swedish words, like "sky" (pronounced as swedish kinda like sju) for "sky", or "lyser" instead of "ljuser".


PartisanGerm

Pronounced var-ee, correct?


Zmrzlina

No, it's /varj/


termhn

So var-y-j with the j being slight at the end?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean with a slight J?


termhn

A slight english j or I guess g I mean... like this http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/varg


JoaoDSouza

No, the swedish 'j' is an approximant like the english 'y'


RevShirls

My married name is Varg :) Also spelled Warg. The letters V and W are pronounced the same way in Swedish and are considered to be the same letter. There are two strains of the Varg family in Sweden - one hailing from the north of Sweden and one from the central area. My husband is from the North. Sweden's own Mrs Beeton was a woman called Cajsa Warg. She us famous for her Cook Book. She was born in the 18th century and came from Örebro (where we now live)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.