"A wolf"

Translation:En varg

January 3, 2015

14 Comments


PartisanGerm

Pronounced var-ee, correct?

January 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's /varj/

January 3, 2015

termhn

So var-y-j with the j being slight at the end?

January 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean with a slight J?

January 4, 2015

termhn

A slight english j or I guess g I mean... like this http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/varg

January 4, 2015

JoaoDSouza

No, the swedish 'j' is an approximant like the english 'y'

November 12, 2016

NicolaSvartberg

Someone knows if there is also the word "ulv" in swedish? Maybe some variation? (I heard a swedish song with ulv in it :) )

November 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but it's rarely used. There is also the men's name Ulf that comes from "ulv".

November 12, 2015

NicolaSvartberg

Yes! I like the nordic way of giving animals names to people. I wonder if it's still common there or if it's percieved as an ancient thing and it's been slowly abandoned. Do you know that?

November 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

I wouldn't really call it a Nordic thing. It's just Björn and Ulf that happen to have animal names, really. And Paul Anka, I suppose, but he's not Swedish. :p

November 13, 2015

NicolaSvartberg

Oh ok! XD

November 13, 2015

osqers

What about Varg Vikernes? (He is norwegian though)

October 28, 2018

JoaoDSouza

Do you, by any chance, mean "Varulven", the ballad?

November 12, 2016

NicolaSvartberg

No, I meant Rivfader from Finntroll! I don't know why, but they use strange swedish words, like "sky" (pronounced as swedish kinda like sju) for "sky", or "lyser" instead of "ljuser".

November 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.