Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben naar bed gegaan."

Translation:I have gone to bed.

3 years ago

14 Comments


mullac1992
mullac1992

Is there a reason why it's 'ben' and not 'heb'?

3 years ago

sergio.languages

Typically, verbs that indicate motion or change use zijn.

3 years ago

JacobVasu

Hi that is because if the destination is specified you use zijn or a form of zijn as required. If the destination is not specified, you use hebben or its required form. In other words, if you use 'naar' then you should use ben as in this case.

2 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Like in English (to have VS to be) and many other languages, it depends on the verb, and unfortunately you'll have to learn them by heart.

3 years ago

danhan97
danhan97

Oh god this is like french all over again

2 years ago

Aggebaggen
Aggebaggen

Don't you mean German?

2 years ago

Alonely
Alonely

Both.

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Yes, french and german

1 year ago

builderofthecake

I almost want to give up- how does the past tense system work???

1 year ago

sergio.languages

So what exactly are yours doubts? :)

1 year ago

builderofthecake

I just don't understand when I have to use certain endings, and the Duolingo notes didn't exactly help. Like, do the participles end in d, t, or en? And what are the stem-changing rules for Dutch?

Thank you, by the way, to the person who disliked my frustration, I don't like it either :)

1 year ago

Lucie701100

I've had a lot of help from the dutchgrammar website. They have good, in depth explanations, which duolingo isn't great for.

1 year ago

Delia517662

Why is i had gone to bed wrong trying to master the past tense

1 month ago

sergio.languages

Because had gone is past perfect, and translates to "was/waren gegaan".

1 month ago