1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben naar bed gegaan."

"Ik ben naar bed gegaan."

Translation:I have gone to bed.

January 3, 2015

15 Comments


mullac1992

Is there a reason why it's 'ben' and not 'heb'?


sergio.languages

Typically, verbs that indicate motion or change use zijn.


JacobVasu

Hi that is because if the destination is specified you use zijn or a form of zijn as required. If the destination is not specified, you use hebben or its required form. In other words, if you use 'naar' then you should use ben as in this case.


DutchDuoL

Like in English (to have VS to be) and many other languages, it depends on the verb, and unfortunately you'll have to learn them by heart.


danhan97

Oh god this is like french all over again


Aggebaggen

Don't you mean German?


Ehsan_Mehmed

Yes, french and german


Riana907698

Wouldn' t it be better to say I went to bed


katamanto1

I almost want to give up- how does the past tense system work???


sergio.languages

So what exactly are yours doubts? :)


katamanto1

I just don't understand when I have to use certain endings, and the Duolingo notes didn't exactly help. Like, do the participles end in d, t, or en? And what are the stem-changing rules for Dutch?

Thank you, by the way, to the person who disliked my frustration, I don't like it either :)


Lucie701100

I've had a lot of help from the dutchgrammar website. They have good, in depth explanations, which duolingo isn't great for.


Delia517662

Why is i had gone to bed wrong trying to master the past tense


sergio.languages

Because had gone is past perfect, and translates to "was/waren gegaan".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.