1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben naar bed gegaan."

"Ik ben naar bed gegaan."

Translation:I have gone to bed.

January 3, 2015

14 Comments


danhan97

Oh god this is like french all over again

March 3, 2016

Aggebaggen

Don't you mean German?

August 2, 2016

Alonely

Both.

November 26, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

Yes, french and german

June 21, 2017

mullac1992

Is there a reason why it's 'ben' and not 'heb'?

January 3, 2015

sergio.languages

Typically, verbs that indicate motion or change use zijn.

February 1, 2015

JacobVasu

Hi that is because if the destination is specified you use zijn or a form of zijn as required. If the destination is not specified, you use hebben or its required form. In other words, if you use 'naar' then you should use ben as in this case.

October 23, 2015

DutchDuoL

Like in English (to have VS to be) and many other languages, it depends on the verb, and unfortunately you'll have to learn them by heart.

January 3, 2015

katamanto1

I almost want to give up- how does the past tense system work???

May 11, 2017

sergio.languages

So what exactly are yours doubts? :)

May 11, 2017

katamanto1

I just don't understand when I have to use certain endings, and the Duolingo notes didn't exactly help. Like, do the participles end in d, t, or en? And what are the stem-changing rules for Dutch?

Thank you, by the way, to the person who disliked my frustration, I don't like it either :)

May 11, 2017

Lucie701100

I've had a lot of help from the dutchgrammar website. They have good, in depth explanations, which duolingo isn't great for.

July 2, 2017

Delia517662

Why is i had gone to bed wrong trying to master the past tense

August 17, 2018

sergio.languages

Because had gone is past perfect, and translates to "was/waren gegaan".

August 17, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.