1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendo una coperta."

"Prendo una coperta."

Translation:I take a blanket.

January 3, 2015

36 Comments


EmmaDolcemascolo

security there's a blanket robbery in isle five.


glains

I think "I bring a blanket" should also be accepted. When I lived in Italy with a host family, the parents would often say to their kids "Prenda una mela." In English, this would become, bring me an apple, not take me an apple. Therefore in this context I think both translations can work.


tati835261

Why is it prenDA? I'm curious, thanks


Germanlehrerlsu

tati...The sentence I see above shows "Prendo" not "Prenda" and that's correct for "I take". I don't know where you're seeing "prenda". .


Futurulus

The subject of the sentence in this lesson is io, so io prendo. glains's example is a command, and the command form is prenda.


jamarbulcanti

Is there a reason why 'duvet' is unacceptable?


SeanPetrik

Duvet and blanket are extremely different.


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think a 'duvet' or as it's more commonly called, a 'comforter' is the same thing as a blanket. Aside from that it's my guess that most people wouldn't know what that is, one of whom probably works for duolingo.


jamarbulcanti

A duvet and a comforter are two different things, except in rare cases in the UK where what is called a comforter in NA is also called a duvet. In my experiences on the island and both continents it is 'comforter' which is the least known, as in the UK and EU they only use 'duvet' and in NA people are still likely to know what a duvet is.

Regardless, I assumed given the context of 'la coperta' that it would be referring to the item covering one's bed, over the bedsheets (or 'linens' as they say in the UK, which is also a problem and a word I suspect is more etymologically related to 'le lenzuola' than 'bedsheets'). If so, 'blanket' is the least likely translation of this word unless it also refers to the item which is commonly folded at the end of the bed in winter or which tends to grace one's sofa. Either way, if it does refer to the former, 'duvet', 'comforter', 'coverlet', 'bedcover' are all words that should be accepted.


Italissimo

I'm getting a blanket - should work.


AlexDMcNally

Why? "Getting a blanket from the store" and "taking a blanket from the store" have different meanings in English, why assume they do not in italian?


Germanlehrerlsu

So, do they??? I get it, but it takes some examples to demonstrate what you mean.


dillonreyna

Getting a blanket from the store implies purchasing the blanket. Taking the blanket from the store implies shoplifting.


LucreziaWi

I agree. If someone says "prendo una coperta" when you're at their house, they are saying that they are getting a blanket. Usage wise, getting should work.


jcrieff

Listened multiple times. Did not hear "prendo." Sounds like a word that begins with a "T."


Gianluca989

I will get a blanket should be acceptable I believe


Wiijimmy

No, because it's a different tense. "will" indicates that it is in the future.


Germanlehrerlsu

I agree with you both (Gianluca & Wiijimmy). True it's technically the present tense, but Italian as English will often use/often uses the present tense with future meaning. What it boils down to is context and in this example, that's missing, so in its absence you'd have to go with the present tense.


lauren191994

I thought coperta meant a cover charge- like at a restaurant?


Germanlehrerlsu

It also refers to something that 'covers' which is to say in this context a blanket.


mikezephyr

so is an envelope for a letter also possibly anche una coperta?


Mike867080

Where I am from (Dublin, Ireland) we also refer to "blankets" as "covers" (and Elton John's lyrics would suggest it is the case in England also). So we might say "I take a cover", but I've only ever heard it used in the plural.


Ella_Wren

Thanks for all the sentences about blankets and pillows, DL. Now I want to go back to sleep.


thekatmorgan

Koperta in Polish is envelope (same pronunciation) haha this isnt going to confuse the hell out of me..


Randonneur3

We call an extra blanket a rug. AKA a cover. I know, 'rug' means a floor covering in some countries. Not mine. [As usual, I cross refer to Collins Italian dictionary offline.] Reported.


Germanlehrerlsu

Randonneur: That's very interesting - I've never heard that before. You may also be familiar with as a slang term for a toupee.


BillDavies5

I thought lenzuolo was bed?


BillDavies5

I thought lenzuolo was sheet?


Germanlehrerlsu

Bill, lenzuolo is sheet, or bedsheet, not bed, which is 'letto'.


BillDavies5

Thanks, for reply. Duo lingo said sheet was coperta.


RuairiMcCa2

Grazie per la coperta


Randonneur3

I reported 'rug'. The kind that is like a small blanket. With authority from Collins dictionary: 1  (di lana) blanket; (da viaggio) rug


SeanPetrik

Yes, "coperta da viaggio" means "rug"; "coperta" on its own is simply "blanket", which is why "rug" is wrong.


AngelaNann

Can I have a blanket

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.