" do dhlíodóir?"

Translation:Who is your lawyer?

January 3, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

reggaelizard

Looks like they found the man in the fridge!

March 6, 2015

liaagatha

Phoenix Wright

June 23, 2015

joshuaburrow

OBJECTION!

July 21, 2016

MacRaith

I really love how "dildoir" looks similar to "dildo". And it means lawyer. The pronunciation is different of course, but it still inadvertently worked to help me remember dildoir = lawyer. God bless the old language.

January 21, 2016

sean.mullen

Except you switched the "l" and the "i" and removed the first "o" (not to mention the fadas), making it far removed from the actual spelling -- dlíodóir -- which looks nothing like "dildo".

March 9, 2016

songoftheskies

Would a direct translation be "Who is he, your lawyer"? The verb is missing because it's understood to be "is", and é becomes hé because the word follows "Cé", which ends in a vowel, right?

January 3, 2015

scilling

Yes, that would be a good direct translation. (Another possibility would be “Who is it, your lawyer?”.) The missing verb is indeed the copula is. É receives a prefixed H because it’s a pronoun that starts with a vowel and directly follows ; the same would apply to a pronoun that starts with a vowel and directly follows or le.

January 3, 2015

il_piccione

Wait, so laywer is "dliodoir"? how is this supposed to be pronounced properly?

January 24, 2015

doppioslash

Is that 'dh' pronounced as a 'y' or as in dhún?

June 30, 2015

scilling

It’s a slender dh, so it’s pronounced like an English Y.

December 23, 2015

hec10tor

better get Sal

January 2, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.