"Cé hé do dhlíodóir?"

Translation:Who is your lawyer?

3 years ago

12 Comments


reggaelizard
reggaelizard

Looks like they found the man in the fridge!

3 years ago

liaagatha

Phoenix Wright

3 years ago

dangantitan

OBJECTION!

2 years ago

PiEtiarna

I really love how "dildoir" looks similar to "dildo". And it means lawyer. The pronunciation is different of course, but it still inadvertently worked to help me remember dildoir = lawyer. God bless the old language.

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Except you switched the "l" and the "i" and removed the first "o" (not to mention the fadas), making it far removed from the actual spelling -- dlíodóir -- which looks nothing like "dildo".

2 years ago

songoftheskies

Would a direct translation be "Who is he, your lawyer"? The verb is missing because it's understood to be "is", and é becomes hé because the word follows "Cé", which ends in a vowel, right?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, that would be a good direct translation. (Another possibility would be “Who is it, your lawyer?”.) The missing verb is indeed the copula is. É receives a prefixed H because it’s a pronoun that starts with a vowel and directly follows ; the same would apply to a pronoun that starts with a vowel and directly follows or le.

3 years ago

il_piccione

Wait, so laywer is "dliodoir"? how is this supposed to be pronounced properly?

3 years ago

doppioslash
doppioslash

Is that 'dh' pronounced as a 'y' or as in dhún?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a slender dh, so it’s pronounced like an English Y.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

better get Sal

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.