Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have another bathroom?"

Translation:¿Tiene otro baño?

3 years ago

52 Comments


Mrfahrenheit94

Why is it not "tienes un otro baño?" since ¿tienes? is "do you have"?

3 years ago

rspreng

otro does not get an article before it tienes otro bano should work

3 years ago

dmiller424

Would it be wrong if you used "un"?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, it would be wrong to say "un otro". In this sentence, "otro" means "another" (one word).

1 year ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

I did put "un otro service" and was counted wrong.

1 year ago

vdelo

Why is "tienes tú otro baño" a correct answer? I understand why we don't use "un" here, but why "tú"?

3 years ago

nbaka001

The same way as you can say: Tú tienes otro baño. You can also ask ¿Tienes tú otro baño? It is just a bit redundant.

3 years ago

OliviaBrew1

I thought pronouns are optional? since you conjugate the verbs?

1 year ago

mabelunisl

Tienes tu otro baño duena raro

5 months ago

YahiaKala
YahiaKalaPlus

How does tiene make sense here ?

3 years ago

michael.mu2

If you are referring to the "formal you" than yes. It would be the Usted form.

3 years ago

GreyClay2296

Thank you so much!

3 years ago

presley.kennedy

It is for the Usted form.

3 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

I don't even understand why an article isn't used before otro... Would someone care to enlighten me?

3 years ago

presley.kennedy

The word "otro" is not translated as "other". It means "another". So saying "un otro baño" would be like saying "an another bathroom". Just leave it at "otro baño" to mean "another bathroom".

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Not entirely accurate; "otro" can mean "other" or "another"; it seems there is only the one word in Spanish for both these English words.
However, in this sentence what you say is correct; "otro" means "another" (one word).

1 year ago

michael.mu2

The Spanish word "otro/otra" translated to English is "another" not "other" therefore the article is redundant.

3 years ago

beppie47

I used cuarto as well My Spanish teacher agrees that is also correct!

3 years ago

milliboker

You do not need tu since tienes ia already conjugated

3 years ago

Bamdorf

My take (which may be wrong!) is that putting tu into the sentence emphasizes "you". Of course, I would like others to comment.

1 year ago

RoseBarnhi

"Ud." It said. What in the world is that

2 years ago

Bamdorf

Ud. is an abbreviate for Usted, the formal singular "you". "Uds." is ustedes.

1 year ago

JoannBarnett

Why is it Tiene and not Tienes?

2 years ago

BharathBhat

Someone.. pls explain this!!

3 months ago

Bearsign

What part of "¿Tiene otro baño usted?" is wrong??

1 year ago

yahoo3579

...I kind of destroyed the one I was using.

4 months ago

del537547

do you have = tienes why 'tiene'?

3 months ago

BonnieHopp
BonnieHopp

I put "cuarto" because I remember it from an high school class, and it was taken as a mistake. I was sure that was short for "cuarto de baño" which has the same meaning, am I wrong?

3 years ago

presley.kennedy

"cuarto" only means room. Saying just "cuarto" in that sentence would have left out the kind of room you wanted. "cuarto de baño" is correct to say, even though the question doesn't accept that answer.

3 years ago

BonnieHopp
BonnieHopp

oh right, I forgot that. thank you!

3 years ago

Bamdorf

what is wrong with "tienes un bano alternativo"? (pardondeme, I don't know how to put in a tilde in this conversation, i did in the exercise.

2 years ago

ana-sugar
ana-sugar

why is there "Tenés vos otro baňo?" instead of Tienes otro baňo?

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

What's an aseo???

2 years ago

MichelleCa86006

Is should be un instead of tú

2 years ago

kathyanne1

if it is the polite term, why is usted not used, as we have been taught?

2 years ago

JethroVale

for some reason ¿tienes otro? worked without baño, that must be a mistake yeh?

2 years ago

plasticmustache

Mine says tiene "ud." Otro bano. Huh? Ud.?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ud. is short for "usted", the polite form of "you (singular)".
Incidentally, Uds. is an abbreviation of "ustedes", the polite form of "you (plural)".
Note the capital U and the full stop (period) for both Ud. and Uds.

1 year ago

daniellewilsone

tienes= do you

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Strictly that's not correct. We say "do you" in English to indicate a question.
There isn't a direct equivalent of "do you" in Spanish. They just say "tiene" or "tienes" or "tenéis" (in Spain), or "tienen", all of which can mean "you have". (See http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=tener).
So strictly, tienes = do you have.

Incidentally, we could instead say "Have you another bathroom?" in English.

1 year ago

MarshalLus1

Why is , tienes un mas bano , wrong?

1 year ago

BharathBhat

Because even though it would mean something similar, its not the exact translation :)

3 months ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Am confused- surely 'tiene tu otro' (only accepted answer) makes no reference to a bano (Ouestion, 'Do you haye another bathroom?'

11 months ago

Essie998641

Phew. I finally got one right.☺☺

8 months ago

MgAs41

Otra works. This game sucks balls. O chupa huevos!

8 months ago

Lloyd76445

This one stanky

7 months ago

Steve1001

Duo´s translation Tiene ud. otro baño???

7 months ago

MalizyScru

Why is it counted wrong because of punctuation?

7 months ago

ross753457

You sometimes insist on tu, but another time want usted. This is inconsistent and frustrating

6 months ago

ObioneKa-D

¿Usted tiene otro baño?

5 months ago

erikkonstas
erikkonstas

I don't think you can omit "usted" here, but it's apparently not in the dictionary hints.

4 months ago

BobbieJenn

this exact answer was marked incorrect

3 months ago