"Ein soziales Zentrum"

Translation:A social center

July 23, 2013

19 Comments


RuthmZabala

It is "soziales" because Zentrum is neuter right? So the endings of the adjetives preceded by an indefinite article will be : -er for masculine, -e for feminine and -es for neuter? Please correct me if I'm wrong.

December 13, 2015

think.green

Genau! Dieser Plan ist ein sozialer Plan. Diese Aufgabe ist eine soziale Aufgabe. Dieses Programm ist ein soziales Programm.

December 17, 2015

cephalium

But, isn't Zentrum not just a center, but a city center? Maybe it should be 'municipal social center' to be consistent.

July 23, 2013

narion_k

Nope, "Zentrum" does not necessarily indicate a city center. For example:

  • kulturelles Zentrum → cultural center
  • Wernicke-Zentrum → Wernicke's area (a region of the brain)
  • Forschungszentrum → research center
  • Deutsches Zentrum für Neurodegenerative Erkrankungen → German Center for Neurogenerative Diseases

However, without additional context, "Zentrum" by itself would most likely refer to a city's center.

August 27, 2013

cephalium

Fair enough. I understand. Thanks. Then DL should modify its translation in earlier exercises where 'city center' was given as the meaning.

August 27, 2013

Kredik

Why the translation "One social center" is wrong?

November 28, 2013

narion_k

It's not wrong. Although "ein" is properly translated as "a/an" in most cases, "one" is definitely a valid translation without further context.

March 10, 2014

jotofosho

I believe that would be correct in the right context, but just by itself "a social center" sounds better to my (american) english ear. :/

March 10, 2014

rickyb89

Is this the equivalent of a job centre? Where you go to collect/apply for benefits?

March 2, 2015

az_p
Mod

    No. Here is an explanation of the equivalent in English. Searching Wikipedia and the web in German confirms this is accurate in Germany too: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_center

    February 3, 2016

dilane85

    How do you determine the case for this sentence?

    May 22, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      If translating from English to German without context, assume nominative for this sentence. In reality, it could be a reply to another sentence in such a way that a different case would be needed. But just take the sentences on Duolingo as standing alone. The only exceptions to this are idiomatic expressions like "Guten Tag!".

      December 9, 2015

dilane85

      Danke!

      December 27, 2015

JJ1856

      a social hub--not accepted. Isn't this more or less idiomatic these days?

      June 6, 2015

margusoja

      Does this "soziales Zentrum" mean something in German or is it just another Duolingo exercise?

      October 4, 2015

think.green

      "Soziales Zentrum" kann man im Deutschen schon sagen. Aber oft ist mir dieser Begriff noch nicht begegnet. Meistens gibt es konkretere Bezeichnungen: Jugendzentrum, Pfarrzentrum, Gemeindezentrum, Altenzentrum, Studentenzentrum. In Karlsruhe haben wir beispielsweise das IBZ, das Internationale Begegnungszentrum: http://ibz-karlsruhe.de/ Oder das Menschenrechtszentrum: http://www.menschenrechtszentrum.de/ Oder das Studentenzentrum: http://z10.info/

      December 17, 2015

larboi

      I said "A Social Hub" and was booed von der Bruner

      January 16, 2016

KMosuzu

      I thought Zentrum also means 'city' centre. Why isn't 'a social city centre' accepted?

      January 21, 2017

IanMcConna1

      Community Centre in the UK?

      March 13, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.